Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 469 — Economic Development
Section 469.101 — Powers.
Subdivision 1. Establishment. An economic development authority may create and define the boundaries of economic development districts at any place or places within the city, except that the district boundaries must be contiguous, and may use the powers granted in sections 469.090 to 469.108 to carry out its purposes. 
* * *
Subd. 13. Public facilities. The authority may operate and maintain a public parking facility or other public facility to promote development in an economic development district.
Subd. 14. Government agent. An economic development authority may cooperate with or act as agent for the federal or the state government, or a state public body, or an agency or instrumentality of a government or a public body to carry out sections 469.090 to 469.108 or any other related federal, state, or local law in the area of economic development district improvement.
Subd. 15. Studies, analysis, research. An authority may study and analyze economic development needs in the city, and ways to meet the needs. An authority may study the desirable patterns for land use for economic development and community growth and other factors affecting local economic development in the city and make the result of the studies available to the public and to industry in general. An authority may engage in research and disseminate information on economic development within the city.
Subd. 16. Public relations. To further an authorized purpose, an authority may (1) join an official, industrial, commercial, or trade association, or another organization concerned with the purpose, (2) have a reception of officials who may contribute to advancing the city and its economic development, and (3) carry out other public relations activities to promote the city and its economic development. Activities under this subdivision have a public purpose.
Subd. 17. Accept public land. An authority may accept conveyances of land from all other public agencies, commissions, or other units of government, if the land can be properly used by the authority in an economic development district, to carry out the purposes of sections 469.090 to 469.108.
Subd. 18. Economic development. An authority may carry out the law on economic development districts to develop and improve the lands in an economic development district to make it suitable and available for economic development uses and purposes. An authority may fill, grade, and protect the property and do anything necessary and expedient, after acquiring the property, to make it suitable and attractive as a tract for economic development. An authority may lease some or all of its lands or property and may set up local improvement districts in all or part of an economic development district.
Subd. 19. Loans in anticipation of bonds. After authorizing bonds under sections 469.102 and 469.103, an authority may borrow to provide money immediately required for the bond purpose. The loans must not exceed the amount of the bonds. The authority shall by resolution decide the terms of the loans. The loans must be evidenced by negotiable notes due in not more than 12 months from the date of the loan payable to the order of the lender or to bearer, to be repaid with interest from the proceeds of the bonds when the bonds are issued and delivered to the bond purchasers. The loan must not be obtained from any commissioner of the authority or from any corporation, association, or other institution of which an authority commissioner is a stockholder or officer.
Subd. 20. Use of proceeds. The proceeds of obligations issued by an authority under section 469.103 and temporary loans obtained under subdivision 19 may be used to make or purchase loans for economic development facilities that the authority believes will require financing. To make or purchase the loans, the authority may enter into loan and related agreements, both before and after issuing the obligations, with persons, firms, public or private corporations, federal or state agencies, and governmental units under terms and conditions the authority considers appropriate. A governmental unit in the state may apply, contract for, and receive the loans. Chapter 475 does not apply to the loans.
Subd. 21. [Repealed, 2000 c 490 art 11 s 44]
Subd. 22. Secondary market. An authority may sell, at private or public sale, at the price or prices determined by the authority, any note, mortgage, lease, sublease, lease purchase, or other instrument or obligation evidencing or securing a loan made for the purpose of economic development, job creation, redevelopment, or community revitalization by a public agency to a business, for-profit or nonprofit organization, or an individual.
* * *