Minnesota Statutes
Section 176.239 — Administrative Decision Concerning Discontinuance Of Compensation.
Subdivision 1. Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide a procedure for parties to obtain an expedited interim administrative decision in disputes over discontinuance of temporary total, temporary partial, or permanent total compensation.
* * *
If the commissioner has denied a discontinuance or otherwise ordered commencement of benefits, the employer shall continue paying compensation until an order is issued by a compensation judge, the court of appeals, or the supreme court, allowing compensation to be discontinued, or unless, during the interim, occurrences arise justifying the filing of a notice under section 176.238, subdivision 1 or 2, and the discontinuance is permitted by the commissioner or no conference is requested. If a compensation judge, the court of appeals, or the supreme court later rules that the discontinuance was proper or that benefits were otherwise not owing the employee, payments made under the interim administrative decision and order shall be treated as an overpayment which the insurer may recover from the employee subject to section 176.179.
If the commissioner has permitted a discontinuance or otherwise not ordered commencement of benefits, the service and filing of the administrative decision relieves the employer from further liability for compensation subject to the right of review afforded by this chapter.
Subd. 10. Application of section. This section is applicable to all cases in which the employee's request for an administrative conference is received by the division after July 1, 1987, even if the injury occurred prior to July 1, 1987. This section shall not apply to those employees who have been adjudicated permanently totally disabled, or to those employees who have been administratively determined pursuant to division rules to be permanently totally disabled.
1987 c 332 s 66; 2011 c 89 s 22
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 175 - 186 — Labor, Industry
Chapter 176 — Workers' Compensation