Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 176 — Workers' Compensation
Section 176.239 — Administrative Decision Concerning Discontinuance Of Compensation.
Subdivision 1. Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide a procedure for parties to obtain an expedited interim administrative decision in disputes over discontinuance of temporary total, temporary partial, or permanent total compensation.
Subd. 2. Request for administrative conference. If the employee disagrees with the notice of discontinuance, the employee may request that the commissioner schedule an administrative conference to be conducted pursuant to this section.
If temporary total, temporary partial, or permanent total compensation has been discontinued because the employee has returned to work, and the employee believes benefits should be reinstated due to occurrences during the initial 14 calendar days of the employee's return to work, the employee's request must be received by the commissioner within 30 calendar days after the employee has returned to work. If the employer has failed to properly serve and file the notice as provided in section 176.238, the employee's time period to request an administrative conference is extended up to and including the 40th calendar day subsequent to the return to work.
If temporary total, temporary partial, or permanent total compensation has been discontinued for a reason other than a return to work, the employee's request must be received by the commissioner within 12 calendar days after the notice of discontinuance is received by the commissioner. If the employer discontinues compensation without giving notice as required by section 176.238, the employee's time period for requesting an administrative conference is extended up to and including the 40th calendar day after which the notice should have been served and filed.
The commissioner may determine that an administrative conference is not necessary under this section for reasons prescribed by rule and permit the employer to discontinue compensation, subject to the employee's right to file an objection to discontinuance under section 176.238, subdivision 4.
* * *
Subd. 7. Interim administrative decision. After considering the information provided by the parties at the administrative conference, the commissioner shall issue to all interested parties a written decision on payment of compensation. Administrative decisions under this section shall be issued within five working days from the close of the conference. Disputed issues of fact shall be determined by a preponderance of the evidence.
Subd. 8. Disagreement with administrative decision. An employee who disagrees with the interim administrative decision under this section may file an objection to discontinuance under section 176.238, subdivision 4. An employer who disagrees with the interim administrative decision under this section may file a petition to discontinue under section 176.238, subdivision 5.
Subd. 9. Administrative decision binding; effect of subsequent determinations. The interim administrative decision under this section is binding upon the parties and the rights and obligations of the parties are governed by the decision.
If an objection or a petition is filed under subdivision 8, the interim administrative decision remains in effect and the parties' obligations or rights to pay or receive compensation are governed by the interim administrative decision, pending a determination by a compensation judge pursuant to section 176.238, subdivision 6.
If the commissioner has denied a discontinuance or otherwise ordered commencement of benefits, the employer shall continue paying compensation until an order is issued by a compensation judge, the court of appeals, or the supreme court, allowing compensation to be discontinued, or unless, during the interim, occurrences arise justifying the filing of a notice under section 176.238, subdivision 1 or 2, and the discontinuance is permitted by the commissioner or no conference is requested. If a compensation judge, the court of appeals, or the supreme court later rules that the discontinuance was proper
* * *
176.179.
If the commissioner has permitted a discontinuance or otherwise not ordered commencement of benefits, the service and filing of the administrative decision relieves the employer from further liability for compensation subject to the right of review afforded by this chapter.
Subd. 10. Application of section. This section is applicable to all cases in which the employee's request for an administrative conference is received by the division after July 1, 1987, even if the injury occurred prior to July 1, 1987. This section shall not apply to those employees who have been adjudicated permanently totally disabled, or to those employees who have been administratively determined pursuant to division rules to be permanently totally disabled.
1987 c 332 s 66; 2011 c 89 s 22
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 175 - 186 — Labor, Industry
Section 176.001 — Intent Of The Legislature.
Section 176.011 — Definitions.
Section 176.021 — Application To Employers And Employees.
Section 176.031 — Employer's Liability Exclusive.
Section 176.041 — Excluded Employments; Application, Exceptions, Election Of Coverage.
Section 176.043 — Trucking And Messenger/courier Industries; Independent Contractors.
Section 176.051 — Assumption Of Liability; Farm And Household Workers.
Section 176.061 — Third-party Liability.
Section 176.071 — Joint Employers; Contribution.
Section 176.081 — Legal Services Or Disbursements; Lien; Review.
Section 176.091 — Minor Employees.
Section 176.092 — Guardian; Conservator.
Section 176.095 — Legislative Findings.
Section 176.101 — Compensation Schedule.
Section 176.102 — Rehabilitation.
Section 176.103 — Medical Health Care Review.
Section 176.104 — Rehabilitation Prior To Determination Of Liability.
Section 176.105 — Commissioner To Establish Disability Schedules.
Section 176.106 — Administrative Conference.
* * *