Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 176 — Workers' Compensation
Section 176.238 — Notice Of Discontinuance Of Compensation.
Subdivision 1. Necessity for notice and showing; contents. Except as provided in section 176.221, subdivision 1, once the employer has commenced payment of benefits, the employer may not discontinue payment of compensation until it provides the employee with notice in writing of inten
* * *
(1) an objection to discontinuance has been filed under subdivision 4 within 60 calendar days after the notice of discontinuance was filed and where no administrative conference has been held;
(2) an objection to discontinuance has been filed under subdivision 4 within 60 calendar days after an interim administrative decision under this section has been issued;
(3) a petition to discontinue has been filed by the insurer in lieu of filing a notice of discontinuance; or
(4) a petition to discontinue has been filed within 60 calendar days after the interim administrative decision under this section has been issued.
(b) If the petition or objection is filed later than the deadlines listed above, the expedited procedures in this section apply only where the employee is unemployed at the time of filing the objection and shows, to the satisfaction of the chief administrative judge, by sworn affidavit, that the failure to file the objection within the deadlines was due to some infirmity or incapacity of the employee or to circumstances beyond the employee's control. The hearing shall be limited to the issues raised by the notice or petition unless all parties agree to expanding the issues. If the issues are expanded, the time limits for hearing and issuance of a decision by the compensation judge under this subdivision shall not apply.
(c) Once a hearing date has been set, a continuance of the hearing date will be granted only under the following circumstances:
(1) the employer has agreed, in writing, to a continuation of the payment of benefits pending the outcome of the hearing; or
(2) the employee has agreed, in a document signed by the employee, that benefits may be discontinued pending the outcome of the hearing.
(d) Absent a clear showing of surprise at the hearing or the unexpected unavailability of a crucial witness, all evidence must be introduced at the hearing. If it is necessary to accept additional evidence or testimony after the scheduled hearing date, it must be submitted no later than 14 days following the hearing, unless the compensation judge, for good cause, determines otherwise.
(e) When a compensation judge issued the interim administrative decision, the de novo hearing under paragraph (a), clauses (2) and (4), must be held before a compensation judge other than the compensation judge who presided over the administrative conference. The compensation judge shall issue a decision pursuant to this subdivision within 30 days following the close of the hearing record.
* * *