Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 176 — Workers' Compensation
Section 176.238 — Notice Of Discontinuance Of Compensation.
Subdivision 1. Necessity for notice and showing; contents. Except as provided in section 176.221, subdivision 1, once the employer has commenced payment of benefits, the employer may not discontinue payment of compensation until it provides the employee with notice in writing of inten
* * *
(1) the employee elects not to request an administrative conference under section 176.239;
(2) if the employee fails to timely proceed under that section;
(3) if the discontinuance is not governed by that section; or
(4) if the employee disagrees with the interim administrative decision issued under that section. Within ten calendar days after receipt of an objection to discontinuance, the commissioner shall refer the matter to the office for a de novo hearing before a compensation judge to determine the right of the employee to further compensation.
Subd. 5. Petition to discontinue. Instead of filing a notice of discontinuance, an employer may serve on the employee and file with the commissioner a petition to discontinue compensation. A petition to discontinue compensation may also be used when the employer disagrees with the interim administrative decision under section 176.239. Within ten calendar days after receipt of a petition to discontinue, the commissioner shall refer the matter to the office for a de novo hearing before a compensation judge to determine the right of the employer to discontinue compensation.
The petition shall include copies of medical reports or other written reports or evidence in the possession of the employer bearing on the physical condition or other present status of the employee which relate to the proposed discontinuance. The employer shall continue payment of compensation until the filing of the decision of the compensation judge and thereafter as the compensation judge, court of appeals, or the supreme court directs, unless, during the interim, occurrences arise justifying the filing of a notice under subdivision 1 or 2 and the discontinuance is permitted by the commissioner's order or no conference under section 176.239 is requested.
* * *
office.
Subd. 8. Notice forms. Notices under this section shall be on forms prescribed by the commissioner.
Subd. 9. Service on attorney. If the employee has been presently represented by an attorney for the same injury, all notices required by this section shall also be served on the last attorney of record.
Subd. 10. Fines; violation. An employer who violates requirements set forth in this section or section 176.239 is subject to a fine of up to $1,000 for each violation payable to the commissioner for deposit in the assigned risk safety account.
Subd. 11. Application of section. This section shall not apply to those employees who have been adjudicated permanently totally disabled, or to those employees who have been administratively determined pursuant to division rules to be permanently totally disabled.
1987 c 332 s 65; 1995 c 231 art 2 s 90,91; 2001 c 123 s 22; 2005 c 90 s 18; 2011 c 89 s 15,22
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 175 - 186 — Labor, Industry
Section 176.001 — Intent Of The Legislature.
Section 176.011 — Definitions.
Section 176.021 — Application To Employers And Employees.
Section 176.031 — Employer's Liability Exclusive.
Section 176.041 — Excluded Employments; Application, Exceptions, Election Of Coverage.
Section 176.043 — Trucking And Messenger/courier Industries; Independent Contractors.
Section 176.051 — Assumption Of Liability; Farm And Household Workers.
Section 176.061 — Third-party Liability.
Section 176.071 — Joint Employers; Contribution.
Section 176.081 — Legal Services Or Disbursements; Lien; Review.
Section 176.091 — Minor Employees.
Section 176.092 — Guardian; Conservator.
Section 176.095 — Legislative Findings.
Section 176.101 — Compensation Schedule.
Section 176.102 — Rehabilitation.
Section 176.103 — Medical Health Care Review.
* * *