Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 176 — Workers' Compensation
Section 176.1812 — Collective Bargaining Agreements.
Subdivision 1. Requirements. Upon appropriate filing, the commissioner, compensation judge, Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals, and courts shall recognize as valid and binding a provision in a collective bargaining agreement between a qualified employer or qualified groups of employers a
* * *
Subd. 2. Filing and review. (a) A copy of the agreement and the approximate number of employees who will be covered under it must be filed with the commissioner. Within 21 days of receipt of an agreement, the commissioner shall review the agreement for compliance with this section and the benefit provisions of this chapter and notify the parties of any additional information required or any recommended modification that would bring the agreement into compliance. Upon receipt of any requested information or modification, the commissioner must notify the parties within 21 days whether the agreement is in compliance with this section and the benefit provisions of this chapter.
(b) After an agreement is approved by the commissioner under paragraph (a), a qualified employer may join or withdraw from a qualified group of employers without commissioner review or approval. The commissioner must be notified within 30 days when a qualified employer joins or withdraws from a qualified group of employers.
(c) In order for any agreement to remain in effect, it must provide for a timely and accurate method of reporting to the commissioner the individual claims covered by the agreement and claim-specific dispute resolution data, in the form and manner prescribed by the commissioner. Dispute resolution data includes information about facilitation, mediation, and arbitration and shall be provided annually to the commissioner to enable the commissioner to report aggregate dispute data to the legislature.
Subd. 3. Refusal to recognize. A person aggrieved by the commissioner's decision concerning an agreement may request in writing, within 30 days of the date the notice is issued, the initiation of a contested case proceeding under chapter 14. The request to initiate a contested case must be received by the department by the 30th day after the commissioner's decision. An appeal from the commissioner's final decision and order may be taken to the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals pursuant to sections 176.421 and 176.442.
Subd. 4. Void agreements. Nothing in this section shall allow any agreement that diminishes an employee's entitlement to benefits as otherwise set forth in this chapter. For the purposes of this section, the procedural rights and dispute resolution agreements under subdivision 1, clauses (a) to (g), are not agreements which diminish an employee's entitlement to benefits. Any agreement that diminishes an employee's entitlement to benefits as set forth in this chapter is null and void.
Subd. 5. Notice to insurance carrier. If the employer is insured under this chapter, the collective bargaining agreement provision shall not be recognized by the commissioner, compensation judge, Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals, and other courts unless the employer has given notice to the employer's insurance carrier, in the manner provided in the insurance contract, of intent to enter into an agreement with its employees as provided in this section.
Subd. 6. [Repealed, 2005 c 90 s 20]
Subd. 7. Rules. The commissioner may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
1995 c 231 art 2 s 71; 1996 c 374 s 5,6; 1997 c 7 art 5 s 16; 2001 c 123 s 11; 2005 c 90 s 13; 2008 c 250 s 9; 1Sp2019 c 7 art 12 s 5
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 175 - 186 — Labor, Industry
Section 176.001 — Intent Of The Legislature.
Section 176.011 — Definitions.
Section 176.021 — Application To Employers And Employees.
Section 176.031 — Employer's Liability Exclusive.
Section 176.041 — Excluded Employments; Application, Exceptions, Election Of Coverage.
Section 176.043 — Trucking And Messenger/courier Industries; Independent Contractors.
Section 176.051 — Assumption Of Liability; Farm And Household Workers.
Section 176.061 — Third-party Liability.
Section 176.071 — Joint Employers; Contribution.
Section 176.081 — Legal Services Or Disbursements; Lien; Review.
Section 176.091 — Minor Employees.
Section 176.092 — Guardian; Conservator.
Section 176.095 — Legislative Findings.
Section 176.101 — Compensation Schedule.
Section 176.102 — Rehabilitation.
Section 176.103 — Medical Health Care Review.
Section 176.104 — Rehabilitation Prior To Determination Of Liability.
Section 176.105 — Commissioner To Establish Disability Schedules.
Section 176.106 — Administrative Conference.
Section 176.107 — Teleconferences.
Section 176.108 — Light-duty Work Pools.
Section 176.111 — Dependents, Allowances.
Section 176.121 — Commencement Of Compensation.
Section 176.129 — Creation Of Special Compensation Fund.
Section 176.1292 — Forbearance Of Amounts Owed To The Special Compensation Fund.
Section 176.130 — Targeted Industry Fund; Loggers.
Section 176.1321 — Effective Date Of Benefit Changes.
Section 176.1361 — Testimony Of Providers.
Section 176.1362 — Inpatient Hospital Payment.
Section 176.1363 — Ambulatory Surgical Center Payment.
Section 176.1364 — Workers' Compensation Hospital Outpatient Fee Schedule.
Section 176.1365 — Outpatient Billing, Payment, And Dispute Resolution.
Section 176.137 — Remodeling Of Residence; Disabled Employees.
Section 176.138 — Medical Data; Access.
Section 176.182 — Business Licenses Or Permits; Coverage Required.
Section 176.183 — Uninsured And Self-insured Employers; Benefits To Employees And Dependents; Liability Of Employer.
Section 176.184 — Inspections; Enforcement.
Section 176.185 — Policy Of Insurance.
Section 176.186 — Records From Other State Agencies.
Section 176.191 — Dispute Between Two Or More Employers Or Insurers Regarding Liability.
Section 176.192 — Bomb Disposal Unit Employees.
Section 176.645 — Adjustment Of Benefits.
Section 176.651 — Severability.
Section 176.66 — Occupational Diseases; How Regarded.
Section 176.82 — Action For Civil Damages For Obstructing Employee Seeking Benefits.
Section 176.135 — Treatment; Appliances; Supplies.
Section 176.1351 — Managed Care.
* * *