Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 152 — Drugs; Controlled Substances
Section 152.32 — Protections For Registry Program Participation.
Subdivision 1. Presumption. (a) There is a presumption that a patient enrolled in the registry program under sections 152.22 to 152.37 is engaged in the authorized use of medical cannabis.
* * *
(g) No information contained in a report, document, or registry or obtained from a patient under sections 152.22 to 152.37 may be admitted as evidence in a criminal proceeding unless independently obtained or in connection with a proceeding involving a violation of sections 152.22 to 152.37.
(h) Notwithstanding section 13.09, any person who violates paragraph (e) or (f) is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(i) An attorney may not be subject to disciplinary action by the Minnesota Supreme Court or professional responsibility board for providing legal assistance to prospective or registered manufacturers or others related to activity that is no longer subject to criminal penalties under state law pursuant to sections 152.22 to 152.37.
(j) Possession of a registry verification or application for enrollment in the program by a person entitled to possess or apply for enrollment in the registry program does not constitute probable cause or reasonable suspicion, nor shall it be used to support a search of the person or property of the person possessing or applying for the registry verification, or otherwise subject the person or property of the person to inspection by any governmental agency.
Subd. 3. Discrimination prohibited. (a) No school or landlord may refuse to enroll or lease to and may not otherwise penalize a person solely for the person's status as a patient enrolled in the registry program under sections 152.22 to 152.37, unless failing to do so would violate federal law or regulations or cause the school or landlord to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or regulations.
(b) For the purposes of medical care, including organ transplants, a registry program enrollee's use of medical cannabis under sections 152.22 to 152.37 is considered the equivalent of the authorized use of any other medication used at the discretion of a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant and does not constitute the use of an illicit substance or otherwise disqualify a patient from needed medical care.
(c) Unless a failure to do so would violate federal law or regulations or cause an employer to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or regulations, an employer may not discriminate against a person in hiring, termination, or any term or condition of employment, or otherwise penalize a person, if the discrimination is based upon either of the following:
(1) the person's status as a patient enrolled in the registry program under sections 152.22 to 152.37; or
(2) a patient's positive drug test for cannabis components or metabolites, unless the patient used, possessed, or was impaired by medical cannabis on the premises of the place of employment or during the hours of employment.
(d) An employee who is required to undergo employer drug testing pursuant to section 181.953 may present verification of enrollment in the patient registry as part of the employee's explanation under section 181.953, subdivision 6.
(e) A person shall not be denied custody of a minor child or visitation rights or parenting time with a minor child solely based on the person's status as a patient enrolled in the registry program under sections 152.22 to 152.37. There shall be no presumption of neglect or child endangerment for conduct allowed under sections 152.22 to 152.37, unless the person's behavior is such that it creates an unreasonable danger to the safety of the minor as established by clear and convincing evidence.
2014 c 311 s 12; 1Sp2019 c 9 art 11 s 98; 2020 c 115 art 4 s 76; 2022 c 58 s 93
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 144 - 159 — Health
Section 152.01 — Definitions.
Section 152.02 — Schedules Of Controlled Substances; Administration Of Chapter.
Section 152.021 — Controlled Substance Crime In The First Degree.
Section 152.022 — Controlled Substance Crime In The Second Degree.
Section 152.023 — Controlled Substance Crime In The Third Degree.
Section 152.024 — Controlled Substance Crime In The Fourth Degree.
Section 152.025 — Controlled Substance Crime In The Fifth Degree.
Section 152.026 — Mandatory Sentences.
Section 152.0261 — Importing Controlled Substances Across State Borders.
Section 152.0262 — Possession Of Substances With Intent To Manufacture Methamphetamine Crime.
Section 152.027 — Other Controlled Substance Offenses.
Section 152.0271 — Notice Of Drug Convictions; Driver's License Revocation.
Section 152.0273 — Synthetic Drug Sales; Mandatory Restitution.
Section 152.0275 — Certain Controlled Substance Offenses; Restitution; Prohibitions On Property Use; Notice Provisions.
Section 152.028 — Permissive Inference Of Knowing Possession.
Section 152.029 — Public Information; School Zones, Park Zones, Public Housing Zones, And Drug Treatment Facilities.
Section 152.092 — Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia Prohibited.
Section 152.093 — Manufacture Or Delivery Of Drug Paraphernalia Prohibited.
Section 152.094 — Delivery Of Drug Paraphernalia To A Minor Prohibited.
Section 152.095 — Advertisement Of Drug Paraphernalia Prohibited.
Section 152.096 — Conspiracies Prohibited.
Section 152.097 — Simulated Controlled Substances.
Section 152.0971 — Terms.
Section 152.0972 — Precursors Of Controlled Substances.
Section 152.0973 — Report Of Transaction.
Section 152.0974 — Exceptions.
Section 152.10 — Sales, Persons Eligible.
Section 152.101 — Manufacturers, Records.
Section 152.105 — Disposal.
Section 152.11 — Prescriptions.
Section 152.12 — Health Care Providers May Prescribe.
Section 152.125 — Intractable Pain.
Section 152.126 — Prescription Monitoring Program.
Section 152.13 — Duties Of State Board Of Pharmacy.
Section 152.135 — Restrictions On Sales, Marketing, And Possession Of Ephedrine.
Section 152.136 — Anhydrous Ammonia; Prohibited Conduct; Criminal Penalties; Civil Liability.
Section 152.137 — Methamphetamine-related Crimes Involving Children And Vulnerable Adults.
Section 152.152 — Stayed Sentence Limited.
* * *