Minnesota Statutes
Section 152.11 — Prescriptions.
Subdivision 1. General prescription requirements for controlled substances. (a) A written prescription or an oral prescription reduced to writing, when issued for a controlled substance in Schedule II, III, IV, or V, is void unless (1) it is written in ink and contains the name and address of the person for whose use it is intended; (2) it states 
* * *
Subd. 2. Prescription requirements for Schedule III or IV controlled substances. No person may dispense a controlled substance included in Schedule III or IV of section 152.02 without a prescription issued, as permitted under subdivision 1, by a doctor of medicine, a doctor of osteopathic medicine licensed to practice medicine, a doctor of dental surgery, a doctor of dental medicine, a doctor of podiatry, a doctor of optometry limited to Schedule IV, or a doctor of veterinary medicine, lawfully licensed to prescribe in this state or from a practitioner licensed to prescribe controlled substances by the state in which the prescription is issued, and having a current federal drug enforcement administration registration number. Such prescription may not be dispensed or refilled except with the documented consent of the prescriber, and in no event more than six months after the date on which such prescription was issued and no such prescription may be refilled more than five times.
Subd. 2a. Federal registration number exemption. A prescription need not bear a federal drug enforcement administration registration number that authorizes the prescriber to prescribe controlled substances if the drug prescribed is not a controlled substance in Schedule II, III, IV, or V. No person shall impose a requirement inconsistent with this subdivision.
Subd. 2b. Restriction on release of federal registration number. No person or entity may offer for sale, sell, lease, or otherwise release a federal drug enforcement administration registration number for any reason, except for drug enforcement purposes authorized by this chapter and the federal controlled substances registration system. For purposes of this section, an entity includes a state governmental agency or regulatory board, a health plan company as defined under section 62Q.01, subdivision 4, a managed care organization as defined under section 62Q.01, subdivision 5, or any other entity that maintains prescription data.
Subd. 2c. Restriction on use of federal registration number. No entity may use a federal drug enforcement administration registration number to identify or monitor the prescribing practices of a prescriber to whom that number has been assigned, except for drug enforcement purposes authorized by this chapter and the federal controlled substances registration system. For purposes of this section, an entity includes a health plan company as defined under section 62Q.01, subdivision 4, a managed care organization as defined under section 62Q.01, subdivision 5, or any other entity that maintains prescription data.
Subd. 2d. Identification requirement for controlled substance prescriptions. No person may dispense a controlled substance included in Schedules II through V without requiring the person purchasing the controlled substance, who need not be the patient for whom the controlled substance prescription is written, to present valid photographic identification, unless the person purchasing the controlled substance is known to the dispenser. A doctor of veterinary medicine who dispenses a controlled substance must comply with this subdivision.
Subd. 3. Dispensing orphan drugs. For the purpose of this section, nothing shall prohibit the dispensing of orphan drugs prescribed by a person practicing in and licensed by another state as a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or podiatrist; who has a current federal drug enforcement administration registration number; and who may legally prescribe Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substances in that state.
Subd. 4. Limit on quantity of opiates prescribed. (a) When used for the treatment of acute pain, prescriptions for opiates or narcotic pain relievers listed in Schedules II through IV in section 152.02 shall not exceed a seven-day supply for an adult and shall not exceed a five-day supply for a minor under 18 years of age.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), when used for the treatment of acute dental pain, including acute pain associated with wisdom teeth extraction surgery or acute pain associated with refractive surgery, prescriptions for opiate or narcotic pain relievers listed in Schedules II through IV of section 152.02 shall not exceed a four-day supply.
(c) For the purposes of this subdivision, "acute pain" means pain resulting from disease, accidental or intentional trauma, surgery, or another cause, that the practitioner reasonably expects to last only a short period of time. Acute pain does not include chronic pain or pain being treated as part of cancer care, palliative care, or hospice or other end-of-life care.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) or (b), if, in the professional clinical judgment of a practitioner, more than the limit specified in paragraph (a) or (b) is required to treat a patient's acute pain, the practitioner may issue a prescription for the quantity needed to treat the patient's acute pain.
(3906-14) 1939 c 102 s 4; 1939 c 193 s 4; 1955 c 185 s 2; 1967 c 408 s 7; 1971 c 937 s 15; 1973 c 693 s 7; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 82 s 2; 1994 c 465 art 1 s 23; 1995 c 66 s 1,2; 1998 c 316 s 1-3; 2003 c 62 s 8; 2004 c 242 s 1,2; 2007 c 147 art 11 s 6; art 12 s 8; 2012 c 246 s 1; 2016 c 119 s 7; 1Sp2017 c 6 art 12 s 2; 2019 c 63 art 2 s 6-8; 2020 c 71 art 2 s 8
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 144 - 159 — Health
Chapter 152 — Drugs; Controlled Substances