Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 152 — Drugs; Controlled Substances
Section 152.01 — Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
(2) any substance for which there is an approved new drug application under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; or
(3) with respect to a particular person, any substance, if an exemption is in effect for investigational use, for that person, as provided by United States Code, title 21, section 355, and the person is registered as a controlled substance researcher as required under section 152.12, subdivision 3, to the extent conduct with respect to the substance is pursuant to the exemption and registration.
Subd. 24. Aggravating factor. Each of the following is an "aggravating factor":
(1) the defendant, within the previous ten years, has been convicted of a violent crime, as defined in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d), other than a violation of a provision under this chapter, including an attempt or conspiracy, or was convicted of a similar offense by the United States or another state;
(2) the offense was committed for the benefit of a gang under section 609.229;
(3) the offense involved separate acts of sale or possession of a controlled substance in three or more counties;
(4) the offense involved the transfer of controlled substances across a state or international border and into Minnesota;
(5) the offense involved at least three separate transactions in which controlled substances were sold, transferred, or possessed with intent to sell or transfer;
(6) the circumstances of the offense reveal the offender to have occupied a high position in the drug distribution hierarchy;
(7) the defendant used a position or status to facilitate the commission of the offense, including positions of trust, confidence, or fiduciary relationships;
(8) the offense involved the sale of a controlled substance to a person under the age of 18 or a vulnerable adult as defined in section 609.232, subdivision 11;
(9) the defendant or an accomplice manufactured, possessed, or sold a controlled substance in a school zone, park zone, correctional facility, or drug treatment facility; or
(10) the defendant or an accomplice possessed equipment, drug paraphernalia, documents, or money evidencing that the offense involved the cultivation, manufacture, distribution, or possession of controlled substances in quantities substantially larger than the minimum threshold amount for the offense.
(3899-2, 3899-5, 3899-7, 3906-12) 1921 c 190 s 2,5,7; 1939 c 102 s 2; 1967 c 408 s 1,2; 1971 c 937 s 1-11; Ex1971 c 38 s 1; Ex1971 c 48 s 17; 1973 c 693 s 1; 1979 c 157 s 1; 1981 c 37 s 2; 1981 c 295 s 1; 1982 c 557 s 1; 1982 c 642 s 22; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 298 s 1; 1989 c 290 art 3 s 1-7; 1991 c 279 s 1,2; 1992 c 359 s 1-3; 1993 c 82 s 1; 1997 c 239 art 4 s 1,2; 1998 c 397 art 11 s 3; 1999 c 98 s 1; 2005 c 136 art 7 s 2; 2011 c 53 s 1-3; 2013 c 113 art 3 s 1; 2016 c 160 s 1,2; 2018 c 182 art 2 s 4; 1Sp2019 c 9 art 11 s 77; 1Sp2021 c 11 art 2 s 1
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 144 - 159 — Health
Section 152.02 — Schedules Of Controlled Substances; Administration Of Chapter.
Section 152.021 — Controlled Substance Crime In The First Degree.
Section 152.022 — Controlled Substance Crime In The Second Degree.
Section 152.023 — Controlled Substance Crime In The Third Degree.
Section 152.024 — Controlled Substance Crime In The Fourth Degree.
Section 152.025 — Controlled Substance Crime In The Fifth Degree.
Section 152.026 — Mandatory Sentences.
Section 152.0261 — Importing Controlled Substances Across State Borders.
Section 152.0262 — Possession Of Substances With Intent To Manufacture Methamphetamine Crime.
Section 152.027 — Other Controlled Substance Offenses.
Section 152.0271 — Notice Of Drug Convictions; Driver's License Revocation.
Section 152.0273 — Synthetic Drug Sales; Mandatory Restitution.
Section 152.0275 — Certain Controlled Substance Offenses; Restitution; Prohibitions On Property Use; Notice Provisions.
Section 152.028 — Permissive Inference Of Knowing Possession.
Section 152.029 — Public Information; School Zones, Park Zones, Public Housing Zones, And Drug Treatment Facilities.
Section 152.092 — Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia Prohibited.
Section 152.093 — Manufacture Or Delivery Of Drug Paraphernalia Prohibited.
Section 152.094 — Delivery Of Drug Paraphernalia To A Minor Prohibited.
Section 152.095 — Advertisement Of Drug Paraphernalia Prohibited.
Section 152.096 — Conspiracies Prohibited.
Section 152.097 — Simulated Controlled Substances.
Section 152.0971 — Terms.
Section 152.0972 — Precursors Of Controlled Substances.
Section 152.0973 — Report Of Transaction.
Section 152.0974 — Exceptions.
Section 152.10 — Sales, Persons Eligible.
Section 152.101 — Manufacturers, Records.
Section 152.105 — Disposal.
Section 152.11 — Prescriptions.
Section 152.12 — Health Care Providers May Prescribe.
Section 152.125 — Intractable Pain.
Section 152.126 — Prescription Monitoring Program.
Section 152.13 — Duties Of State Board Of Pharmacy.
Section 152.135 — Restrictions On Sales, Marketing, And Possession Of Ephedrine.
Section 152.136 — Anhydrous Ammonia; Prohibited Conduct; Criminal Penalties; Civil Liability.
Section 152.137 — Methamphetamine-related Crimes Involving Children And Vulnerable Adults.
Section 152.152 — Stayed Sentence Limited.
Section 152.18 — Discharge And Dismissal.
Section 152.20 — Penalties Under Other Laws.
Section 152.205 — Local Regulations.
Section 152.21 — Thc Therapeutic Research Act.
Section 152.22 — Definitions.
Section 152.23 — Limitations.
Section 152.24 — Federally Approved Clinical Trials.
Section 152.25 — Commissioner Duties.
Section 152.26 — Rulemaking.
Section 152.261 — Rules; Adverse Incidents.
Section 152.27 — Patient Registry Program Established.
* * *