Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 14 — Administrative Procedure
Section 14.62 — Decisions, Orders.
Subdivision 1. Writing required. Every decision and order rendered by an agency in a contested case shall be in writing, shall be based on the record and shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions on all material issues. A decision or order that rejects or modifies a finding of fact, conclusion, or recommendation contained in the report of the administrative law judge required under sections 14.48 to 14.56, must include the reasons for each rejection or modification. A copy of the decision and order shall be served upon each party or the party's representative and the administrative law judge by first class mail.
Subd. 2. [Repealed, 2002 c 251 s 7]
Subd. 2a. Administrative law judge decision final; exception. Unless otherwise provided by law, the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case unless the agency modifies or rejects it under subdivision 1 within 90 days after the record of the proceeding closes under section 14.61. When the agency fails to act within 90 days on a licensing case, the agency must return the record of the proceeding to the administrative law judge for consideration of disciplinary action. In all contested cases where the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case, the administrative law judge shall issue findings of fact, conclusions, and an order within 90 days after the hearing record closes under section 14.61. Upon a showing of good cause by a party or the agency, the chief administrative law judge may order a reasonable extension of either of the two 90-day deadlines specified in this subdivision.
Subd. 3. Award of fees and other expenses. Fees and expenses must be awarded as provided in sections 15.471 to 15.474.
Subd. 4. Applicability. This section does not apply to a contested case under which the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case.
1957 c 806 s 11; 1980 c 615 s 18; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1983 c 247 s 8; 1984 c 640 s 32; 1986 c 377 s 6; 1986 c 444; 1995 c 264 art 9 s 2; 1997 c 7 art 2 s 68; 2002 c 251 s 4,5; 2005 c 16 s 5
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 14 - 15A — State Agencies
Section 14.001 — Statement Of Purpose.
Section 14.002 — State Regulatory Policy.
Section 14.01 — Citation.
Section 14.02 — Definitions.
Section 14.03 — Nonapplicability.
Section 14.045 — Agencies; Limits On Penalties And Fines.
Section 14.05 — General Authority.
Section 14.055 — Rule Variances; Standards.
Section 14.056 — Rule Variances; Procedures.
Section 14.06 — Required Rules.
Section 14.07 — Form Of Rule.
Section 14.08 — Approval Of Rule And Rule Form; Costs.
Section 14.09 — Petition For Adoption Of Rule.
Section 14.091 — Petition; Unit Of Local Government.
Section 14.101 — Advice On Possible Rules.
Section 14.111 — Farming Operations.
Section 14.116 — Notice To Legislature.
Section 14.125 — Time Limit On Authority To Adopt, Amend, Or Repeal Rules.
Section 14.126 — Committee Authority Over Rule Adoption.
Section 14.127 — Legislative Approval Required.
Section 14.128 — Effective Date For Rules Requiring Local Implementation.
Section 14.131 — Statement Of Need And Reasonableness.
Section 14.14 — Hearing On Rule.
Section 14.15 — Administrative Law Judge's Report.
Section 14.16 — Adoption Of Rule; Chief Administrative Law Judge; Filing Of Rule.
Section 14.18 — Publication Of Adopted Rule; Effective Date.
Section 14.19 — Deadline To Complete Rulemaking.
Section 14.20 — Approval Of Form.
Section 14.22 — Notice Of Proposed Adoption Of Rules.
Section 14.225 — Dual Notice Rules.
Section 14.23 — Statement Of Need And Reasonableness.
Section 14.24 — Modifications Of Proposed Rule.
Section 14.25 — Public Hearing.
Section 14.26 — Adoption Of Proposed Rule; Submission To Administrative Law Judge.
Section 14.27 — Publication Of Adopted Rule; Effective Date.
Section 14.28 — Approval Of Form.
Section 14.365 — Official Rulemaking Record.
Section 14.366 — Public Rulemaking Docket.
Section 14.37 — Effect Of Publication.
Section 14.38 — Effect Of Adoption Of Rules.
Section 14.381 — Unadopted Rules.
Section 14.385 — Effect Of Nonpublication Of Exempt Rules.
Section 14.386 — Procedure For Adopting Exempt Rules; Duration.
Section 14.388 — Good Cause Exemption.
Section 14.389 — Expedited Process.
Section 14.3895 — Process For Repealing Obsolete Rules.
Section 14.44 — Determination Of Validity Of Rule.
Section 14.45 — Rule Declared Invalid.
Section 14.46 — Publication In State Register.
Section 14.47 — Publication In Compiled Form.
Section 14.48 — Office Of Administrative Hearings.
Section 14.49 — Temporary Administrative Law Judges.
Section 14.50 — Hearings Before Administrative Law Judge.
Section 14.51 — Procedural Rules.
Section 14.52 — Court Reporters; Audio Recordings.
Section 14.53 — Costs Assessed.
Section 14.54 — Administrative Hearings Account.
Section 14.55 — Contracts With Political Subdivisions.
Section 14.56 — Employees Transferred.
Section 14.57 — Initiation; Decision; Agreement To Arbitrate.
Section 14.58 — Notice And Hearing.
Section 14.59 — Informal Disposition.
Section 14.60 — Evidence In Contested Case Hearings.
Section 14.61 — Final Decision In Contested Case.
Section 14.63 — Application.
Section 14.64 — Petition; Service.
Section 14.65 — Stay Of Decision; Stay Of Other Appeals.
Section 14.66 — Transmittal Of Record.
Section 14.67 — New Evidence, Hearing By Agency.
Section 14.68 — Procedure On Review.
Section 14.69 — Scope Of Judicial Review.