Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 14 — Administrative Procedure
Section 14.60 — Evidence In Contested Case Hearings.
Subdivision 1. Admissibility. In contested cases agencies may admit and give probative effect to evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs. They shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. They may exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial and repetitious evidence.
Subd. 2. Made part of record. All evidence, including records and documents containing information classified by law as not public, in the possession of the agency of which it desires to avail itself or which is offered into evidence by a party to a contested case proceeding, shall be made a part of the hearing record of the case. No factual information or evidence shall be considered in the determination of the case unless it is part of the record. Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts, or by incorporation by reference. When the hearing record contains information which is not public, the administrative law judge or the agency may conduct a closed hearing to discuss the information, issue necessary protective orders, and seal all or part of the hearing record.
Subd. 3. Cross-examination of witnesses. Every party or agency shall have the right of cross-examination of witnesses who testify, and shall have the right to submit rebuttal evidence.
Subd. 4. Official notice. Agencies may take notice of judicially cognizable facts and in addition may take notice of general, technical, or scientific facts within their specialized knowledge. Parties shall be notified in writing either before or during hearing, or by reference in preliminary reports or otherwise, or by oral statement in the record, of the material so noticed, and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the facts so noticed. Agencies may utilize their experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence in the hearing record.
1957 c 806 s 9; 1980 c 615 s 15-17; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1984 c 640 s 32
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 14 - 15A — State Agencies
Section 14.001 — Statement Of Purpose.
Section 14.002 — State Regulatory Policy.
Section 14.01 — Citation.
Section 14.02 — Definitions.
Section 14.03 — Nonapplicability.
Section 14.045 — Agencies; Limits On Penalties And Fines.
Section 14.05 — General Authority.
Section 14.055 — Rule Variances; Standards.
Section 14.056 — Rule Variances; Procedures.
Section 14.06 — Required Rules.
Section 14.07 — Form Of Rule.
Section 14.08 — Approval Of Rule And Rule Form; Costs.
Section 14.09 — Petition For Adoption Of Rule.
Section 14.091 — Petition; Unit Of Local Government.
Section 14.101 — Advice On Possible Rules.
Section 14.111 — Farming Operations.
Section 14.116 — Notice To Legislature.
Section 14.125 — Time Limit On Authority To Adopt, Amend, Or Repeal Rules.
Section 14.126 — Committee Authority Over Rule Adoption.
Section 14.127 — Legislative Approval Required.
Section 14.128 — Effective Date For Rules Requiring Local Implementation.
Section 14.131 — Statement Of Need And Reasonableness.
Section 14.14 — Hearing On Rule.
Section 14.15 — Administrative Law Judge's Report.
Section 14.16 — Adoption Of Rule; Chief Administrative Law Judge; Filing Of Rule.
Section 14.18 — Publication Of Adopted Rule; Effective Date.
Section 14.19 — Deadline To Complete Rulemaking.
Section 14.20 — Approval Of Form.
Section 14.22 — Notice Of Proposed Adoption Of Rules.
Section 14.225 — Dual Notice Rules.
Section 14.23 — Statement Of Need And Reasonableness.
Section 14.24 — Modifications Of Proposed Rule.
Section 14.25 — Public Hearing.
Section 14.26 — Adoption Of Proposed Rule; Submission To Administrative Law Judge.
Section 14.27 — Publication Of Adopted Rule; Effective Date.
Section 14.28 — Approval Of Form.
Section 14.365 — Official Rulemaking Record.
Section 14.366 — Public Rulemaking Docket.
Section 14.37 — Effect Of Publication.
Section 14.38 — Effect Of Adoption Of Rules.
Section 14.381 — Unadopted Rules.
Section 14.385 — Effect Of Nonpublication Of Exempt Rules.
Section 14.386 — Procedure For Adopting Exempt Rules; Duration.
Section 14.388 — Good Cause Exemption.
Section 14.389 — Expedited Process.
Section 14.3895 — Process For Repealing Obsolete Rules.
Section 14.44 — Determination Of Validity Of Rule.
Section 14.45 — Rule Declared Invalid.
Section 14.46 — Publication In State Register.
Section 14.47 — Publication In Compiled Form.
Section 14.48 — Office Of Administrative Hearings.
Section 14.49 — Temporary Administrative Law Judges.
Section 14.50 — Hearings Before Administrative Law Judge.
Section 14.51 — Procedural Rules.
Section 14.52 — Court Reporters; Audio Recordings.
Section 14.53 — Costs Assessed.
Section 14.54 — Administrative Hearings Account.
Section 14.55 — Contracts With Political Subdivisions.
Section 14.56 — Employees Transferred.
Section 14.57 — Initiation; Decision; Agreement To Arbitrate.
Section 14.58 — Notice And Hearing.
Section 14.59 — Informal Disposition.
Section 14.61 — Final Decision In Contested Case.
Section 14.62 — Decisions, Orders.
Section 14.63 — Application.
Section 14.64 — Petition; Service.
Section 14.65 — Stay Of Decision; Stay Of Other Appeals.
Section 14.66 — Transmittal Of Record.
Section 14.67 — New Evidence, Hearing By Agency.
Section 14.68 — Procedure On Review.
Section 14.69 — Scope Of Judicial Review.