Minnesota Statutes
Section 14.07 — Form Of Rule.
Subdivision 1. Rule drafting assistance provided. (a) The revisor of statutes shall:
(1) maintain an agency rules drafting department to draft or aid in the drafting of rules or amendments to rules for any agency in accordance with subdivision 3 and the objective or other instructions which the agency shall give the revisor; and,
* * *
(b) An agency may not contract with an attorney, consultant, or other person either to provide rule drafting services to the agency or to advise on drafting unless the revisor determines that special expertise is required for the drafting and the expertise is not available from the revisor or the revisor's staff.
Subd. 2. Approval of form. No agency decision to adopt a rule or an emergency, exempt, or expedited rule, including a decision to amend or modify a proposed rule or proposed emergency, exempt, or expedited rule, is effective unless the agency has presented the rule to the revisor of statutes and the revisor has certified that its form is approved.
Subd. 3. Standards for form. In determining the drafting form of rules the revisor shall:
(1) minimize duplication of statutory language;
(2) not permit incorporations into the rules by reference of publications or other documents which are not conveniently available to the public;
(3) to the extent practicable, use plain language in rules and avoid technical language; and
(4) amend rules by showing the portion of the rule being amended as necessary to provide adequate notice of the nature of the proposed amendment, as it is shown in the latest compilation or supplement, or, if not yet published in a compilation or supplement, then as the text is shown in the files of the secretary of state, with changes shown by striking and underlining words.
Subd. 4. Incorporations by reference. (a) An agency may incorporate by reference into its rules the text from Minnesota Statutes, Minnesota Rules, United States Statutes at Large, United States Code, Laws of Minnesota, Code of Federal Regulations, the Federal Register, and other publications and documents which are determined by the revisor of statutes, to be conveniently available to the public. If the rule incorporates by reference other publications and documents, the rule must contain a statement of incorporation. The statement of incorporation by reference must include the words "incorporated by reference"; must identify by title, author, publisher, and date of publication the standard or material to be incorporated; must state whether the material is subject to frequent change; and must contain a statement of availability. When presented with a rule for certification pursuant to subdivision 2 and this subdivision, the revisor of statutes should indicate in the certification that the rule incorporates by reference text from other publications or documents. If the revisor certifies that the form of a rule is approved, that approval constitutes the revisor's finding that the publication or other document other than one listed by name in this subdivision, and which is incorporated by reference into the rules, is conveniently available to the public.
* * *