Amendments may be proposed to this constitution by petition of the registered
electors of this state. Every petition shall include the full text of the proposed amendment, and
be signed by registered electors of the state equal in number to at least 10 percent of the total
vote cast for all candidates for governor at the last preceding general election at which a
governor was elected. Such petitions shall be filed with the person authorized by law to receive
the same at least 120 days before the election at which the proposed amendment is to be voted
upon. Any such petition shall be in the form, and shall be signed and circulated in such manner,
as prescribed by law. The person authorized by law to receive such petition shall upon its
receipt determine, as provided by law, the validity and sufficiency of the signatures on the
petition, and make an official announcement thereof at least 60 days prior to the election at
which the proposed amendment is to be voted upon.
Submission of proposal; publication.
Any amendment proposed by such petition shall be submitted, not less than 120 days after
it was filed, to the electors at the next general election. Such proposed amendment, existing
provisions of the constitution which would be altered or abrogated thereby, and the question
as it shall appear on the ballot shall be published in full as provided by law. Copies of such
publication shall be posted in each polling place and furnished to news media as provided by
law.
Ballot, statement of purpose.
The ballot to be used in such election shall contain a statement of the purpose of the
proposed amendment, expressed in not more than 100 words, exclusive of caption. Such
statement of purpose and caption shall be prepared by the person authorized by law, and shall
consist of a true and impartial statement of the purpose of the amendment in such language
as shall create no prejudice for or against the proposed amendment.
Approval of proposal, effective date; conflicting amendments.
If the proposed amendment is approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question,
it shall become part of the constitution, and shall abrogate or amend existing provisions of the
constitution at the end of 45 days after the date of the election at which it was approved. If two
or more amendments approved by the electors at the same election conflict, that amendment
receiving the highest affirmative vote shall prevail.
Structure Michigan constitution