Michigan Compiled Laws
174-1962-3-3 - Part 3 Enforcement of Instruments (440.3301...440.3312)
Section 440.3311 - Discharge; Tender as Full Satisfaction of Claim.
Sec. 3311.
(1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
(2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
(3) Subject to subsection (4), a claim is not discharged under subsection (2) if either of the following applies:
(a) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) within a reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was not received by that designated person, office, or place.
(b) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This subdivision does not apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement complying with subdivision (a)(i).
(4) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.
History: Add. 1993, Act 130, Eff. Sept. 30, 1993
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 440 - Uniform Commercial Code
Act 174 of 1962 - Uniform Commercial Code (440.1101 - 440.11102)
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments (440.3101...440.3805)
Section 440.3301 - Instrument; Person Entitled to Enforce.
Section 440.3302 - Holder in Due Course; Notice of Discharge as Effective Against Holder; Rights of Holder; Time and Manner of Notice; Section Subject to Law Limiting Status.
Section 440.3303 - Instrument Issued or Transferred for Value; Consideration.
Section 440.3304 - Instruments Payable on Demand or Payable at Definite Time as Overdue; Conditions.
Section 440.3305 - Right to Enforce Obligation; Defenses or Claims Available; Statement; Section Subject to Other Law.
Section 440.3306 - Instrument; Person Subject to Claim of Property or Possessory Right.
Section 440.3307 - Fiduciary Duty; Breach.
Section 440.3308 - Establishing Validity of Signature; Burden; Right to Payment Subject to Defense or Claim in Recoupment; Holder in Due Course Not Subject to Defense or Claim.
Section 440.3309 - Enforcement of Instrument in Which Loss of Possession Occurred.
Section 440.3310 - Certified Check, Cashier's Check, or Teller's Check; Discharge; Note or Uncertified Check; Suspension of Obligation; Other Instruments.
Section 440.3312 - Definitions; Asserting Claim to Amount of Check by Communication to Obligated Bank; Delivery of Declaration of Loss; Claim Asserted in Compliance With Subsection (2); Duties of Claimant if Presentment by Holder in Due Course; Right...