Michigan Compiled Laws
174-1962-3-3 - Part 3 Enforcement of Instruments (440.3301...440.3312)
Section 440.3307 - Fiduciary Duty; Breach.
Sec. 3307.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Fiduciary" means an agent, trustee, partner, corporate officer or director, or other representative owing a fiduciary duty with respect to an instrument.
(b) "Represented person" means the principal, beneficiary, partnership, corporation, or other person to whom the duty stated in subdivision (a) is owned.
(2) If (i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, (ii) the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and (iii) the represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its proceeds on the basis that the transaction of the fiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty, the following rules apply:
(a) Notice of breach of fiduciary duty by the fiduciary is notice of the claim of the represented person.
(b) In the case of an instrument payable to the represented person or the fiduciary as such, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is (i) taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary, (ii) taken in a transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, or (iii) deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person.
(c) If an instrument is issued by the represented person or the fiduciary as such, and made payable to the fiduciary personally, the taker does not have notice of the breach of fiduciary duty unless the taker knows of the breach of fiduciary duty.
(d) If an instrument is issued by the represented person or the fiduciary as such, to the taker as payee, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is (i) taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary, (ii) taken in a transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, or (iii) deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 130, Eff. Sept. 30, 1993
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 440 - Uniform Commercial Code
Act 174 of 1962 - Uniform Commercial Code (440.1101 - 440.11102)
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments (440.3101...440.3805)
Section 440.3301 - Instrument; Person Entitled to Enforce.
Section 440.3302 - Holder in Due Course; Notice of Discharge as Effective Against Holder; Rights of Holder; Time and Manner of Notice; Section Subject to Law Limiting Status.
Section 440.3303 - Instrument Issued or Transferred for Value; Consideration.
Section 440.3304 - Instruments Payable on Demand or Payable at Definite Time as Overdue; Conditions.
Section 440.3305 - Right to Enforce Obligation; Defenses or Claims Available; Statement; Section Subject to Other Law.
Section 440.3306 - Instrument; Person Subject to Claim of Property or Possessory Right.
Section 440.3308 - Establishing Validity of Signature; Burden; Right to Payment Subject to Defense or Claim in Recoupment; Holder in Due Course Not Subject to Defense or Claim.
Section 440.3309 - Enforcement of Instrument in Which Loss of Possession Occurred.
Section 440.3310 - Certified Check, Cashier's Check, or Teller's Check; Discharge; Note or Uncertified Check; Suspension of Obligation; Other Instruments.
Section 440.3311 - Discharge; Tender as Full Satisfaction of Claim.
Section 440.3312 - Definitions; Asserting Claim to Amount of Check by Communication to Obligated Bank; Delivery of Declaration of Loss; Claim Asserted in Compliance With Subsection (2); Duties of Claimant if Presentment by Holder in Due Course; Right...