Michigan Compiled Laws
174-1962-3-3 - Part 3 Enforcement of Instruments (440.3301...440.3312)
Section 440.3305 - Right to Enforce Obligation; Defenses or Claims Available; Statement; Section Subject to Other Law.
Sec. 3305.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
(a) A defense of the obligor based on (i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms, or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings.
(b) A defense of the obligor stated in another section of this article or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract.
(c) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument, but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought.
(2) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (1)(a), but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (1)(b) or claims in recoupment stated in subsection (1)(c) against a person other than the holder.
(3) Except as stated in subsection (4), in an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument, the obligor may not assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument a defense, claim in recoupment, or claim to the instrument in section 3306 of another person, but the other person's claim to the instrument may be asserted by the obligor if the other person is joined in the action and personally asserts the claim against the person entitled to enforce the instrument. An obligor is not obliged to pay the instrument if the person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due course and the obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument.
(4) In an action to enforce the obligation of an accommodation party to pay an instrument, the accommodation party may assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument any defense or claim in recoupment under subsection (1) that the accommodated party could assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument, except the defenses of discharge in insolvency proceedings, infancy, and lack of legal capacity.
(5) In a consumer transaction, if law other than this article requires that an instrument include a statement to the effect that the rights of a holder or transferee are subject to a claim or defense that the issuer could assert against the original payee, and the instrument does not include such a statement, all of the following apply:
(a) The instrument has the same effect as if the instrument included such a statement.
(b) The issuer may assert against the holder or transferee all claims and defenses that would have been available if the instrument included such a statement.
(c) The extent to which claims may be asserted against the holder or transferee is determined as if the instrument included such a statement.
(6) This section is subject to law other than this article that establishes a different rule for consumer transactions.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 130, Eff. Sept. 30, 1993 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 101, Imd. Eff. Apr. 10, 2014
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 440 - Uniform Commercial Code
Act 174 of 1962 - Uniform Commercial Code (440.1101 - 440.11102)
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments (440.3101...440.3805)
Section 440.3301 - Instrument; Person Entitled to Enforce.
Section 440.3302 - Holder in Due Course; Notice of Discharge as Effective Against Holder; Rights of Holder; Time and Manner of Notice; Section Subject to Law Limiting Status.
Section 440.3303 - Instrument Issued or Transferred for Value; Consideration.
Section 440.3304 - Instruments Payable on Demand or Payable at Definite Time as Overdue; Conditions.
Section 440.3306 - Instrument; Person Subject to Claim of Property or Possessory Right.
Section 440.3307 - Fiduciary Duty; Breach.
Section 440.3308 - Establishing Validity of Signature; Burden; Right to Payment Subject to Defense or Claim in Recoupment; Holder in Due Course Not Subject to Defense or Claim.
Section 440.3309 - Enforcement of Instrument in Which Loss of Possession Occurred.
Section 440.3310 - Certified Check, Cashier's Check, or Teller's Check; Discharge; Note or Uncertified Check; Suspension of Obligation; Other Instruments.
Section 440.3311 - Discharge; Tender as Full Satisfaction of Claim.
Section 440.3312 - Definitions; Asserting Claim to Amount of Check by Communication to Obligated Bank; Delivery of Declaration of Loss; Claim Asserted in Compliance With Subsection (2); Duties of Claimant if Presentment by Holder in Due Course; Right...