Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 87 of 1980 - The Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (213.51 - 213.77)
Section 213.56 - Challenge by Owner; Motion to Review Necessity; Hearing; Determination by Public Agency Binding on Court; Judicial Determination of Public Necessity in Acquisition by Private Agency; Certificate by Public Service Commission or Federa...
* * *
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, with respect to an acquisition by a private agency, the court at the hearing shall determine the public necessity of the acquisition of the particular parcel. The granting of a permanent or temporary certificate by the public service commission or by a federal agency authorized by federal law to make determinations of public convenience and necessity as to condemnation constitutes a prima facie case that the project in furtherance of which the particular parcel would be acquired is required by the public convenience and necessity. The granting of a certificate of public convenience and necessity by the public service commission pursuant to the electric transmission line certification act, Act No. 30 of the Public Acts of 1995, being sections 460.561 to 460.575 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, is binding on the court.
(4) The court shall render a decision within 60 days after the date on which the hearing is first scheduled.
(5) The court's determination of a motion to review necessity is a final judgment.
(6) Notwithstanding section 309 of the revised judicature act of 1961, Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being section 600.309 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, an order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the condemnation proceeding is appealable to the court of appeals only by leave of that court pursuant to the general court rules. In the absence of a timely filed appeal of the order, an appeal shall not be granted and the order is not appealable as part of an appeal from a judgment as to just compensation.
(7) If a motion to review necessity is not filed as provided in this section, necessity shall be conclusively presumed to exist and the right to have necessity reviewed or further considered is waived.
History: 1980, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1980 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 31, Imd. Eff. May 17, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 474, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 213 - Condemnation
Section 213.51 - Definitions.
Section 213.51a - Short Title.
Section 213.52 - Standards Provided; Limitations; Applicable Laws and Court Rules; Commencement of Condemnation Action; Proof of Taking of Property; Certificate of Public Necessity as Condition of Instituting Judicial Proceedings.
Section 213.53 - Fluid Mineral and Gas Rights.
Section 213.54 - Payment of Just Compensation for Property if Practical Value or Utility of Remainder Destroyed; Zoning Variance; Entry Upon Property; Purpose; Notice; Restitution for Actual Damages; “Actual Damage” Defined; Civil Action for Order Pe...
Section 213.55 - Just Compensation; Amount; Written Notice to Occupants; Offer; Review of Appraisal; Filing Complaint for Acquisition; "Comparable Replacement Dwelling" Defined; Financial Information; Documents; Determination of Just Compensation; It...
Section 213.56a - Reversal of Agency's Election of Reservation of Rights; Revised Good Faith Offer; Stipulation to Reverse Agency Election and Waive Cost Recovery Claim Against Owner.
* * *