Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 87 of 1980 - The Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (213.51 - 213.77)
Section 213.54 - Payment of Just Compensation for Property if Practical Value or Utility of Remainder Destroyed; Zoning Variance; Entry Upon Property; Purpose; Notice; Restitution for Actual Damages; “Actual Damage” Defined; Civil Action for Order Pe...
* * *
subsection, the property shall be considered by the governmental entity to be in conformity with the zoning ordinance for all future uses with respect to the nonconformity for which that variance was granted. However, if the property was also nonconforming for other reasons, the grant of that variance has no effect on the status of those other preexisting nonconformities. An owner shall not increase the nonconformity for which a variance is granted under this section without the consent of the governmental entity. An agency has the same right to appeal action on a zoning variance as would a property owner seeking a zoning variance. This section does not deprive a governmental entity of its discretion to grant or deny a variance.
(3) An agency or an agent or employee of an agency may enter upon property before filing an action for the purpose of making surveys, measurements, examinations, tests, soundings, and borings; taking photographs or samplings; appraising the property; conducting an environmental inspection; conducting archaeological studies pursuant to section 106 of title I of the national historic preservation act, Public Law 89-665, 16 U.S.C. 470f; or determining whether the property is suitable to take for public purposes. The entry may be made upon reasonable notice to the owner and at reasonable hours. An entry made pursuant to this subsection shall not be construed as a taking. The owner or his or her representative shall be given a reasonable opportunity to accompany the agency's agent or employee during the entry upon the property. The agency shall make restitution for actual damage resulting from the entry, which may be recovered by special motion before the court or by separate action if an action for condemnation has not been filed. The term "actual damage" as used in this subsection does not include, and an agency shall not make restitution for, response activity, as defined in section 20101 of part 201 (environmental remediation) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, Act No. 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, being section 324.20101 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or diminution in the value or utility of a parcel that is caused by the discovery of information as the result of a survey, an appraisal, a measurement, photography, or an environmental inspection made pursuant to this section.
* * *
(6) As used in this section, "environmental inspection" means the testing or inspection including the taking of samples of the soil, groundwater, structures, or other materials or substances in, on, or under the property for the purpose of determining whether chemical, bacteriological, radioactive, or other environmental contamination exists and, if it exists, the nature and extent of the contamination.
History: 1980, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1980 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 189, Eff. July 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Feb. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 474, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 213 - Condemnation
Section 213.51 - Definitions.
Section 213.51a - Short Title.
Section 213.52 - Standards Provided; Limitations; Applicable Laws and Court Rules; Commencement of Condemnation Action; Proof of Taking of Property; Certificate of Public Necessity as Condition of Instituting Judicial Proceedings.
Section 213.53 - Fluid Mineral and Gas Rights.
Section 213.55 - Just Compensation; Amount; Written Notice to Occupants; Offer; Review of Appraisal; Filing Complaint for Acquisition; "Comparable Replacement Dwelling" Defined; Financial Information; Documents; Determination of Just Compensation; It...
Section 213.56 - Challenge by Owner; Motion to Review Necessity; Hearing; Determination by Public Agency Binding on Court; Judicial Determination of Public Necessity in Acquisition by Private Agency; Certificate by Public Service Commission or Federa...
Section 213.56a - Reversal of Agency's Election of Reservation of Rights; Revised Good Faith Offer; Stipulation to Reverse Agency Election and Waive Cost Recovery Claim Against Owner.
Section 213.57 - Vesting of Title in Agency; Vesting of Right to Just Compensation; Delay or Denial.
Section 213.58 - Payment by Escrowee of Money Deposited; Funds Remaining in Escrow as Security for Remediation Costs; Court Order; Released Funds; Circumstances; Reversal of Agency's Election Under MCL 213.56a(1); Applicability of Subsections (2) and...
Section 213.59 - Surrender of Possession of Property to Agency; Time and Terms; Enforcement; Granting Interim Possession to Private Agency; Indemnity Bond; Appeal; Liability for Damages; Repayment as Condition of Order Setting Aside Determination of...
Section 213.60 - Order Fixing Date for Hearing.
Section 213.61 - Scheduling Order; Exchange of Appraisal Reports; Opportunity for Discovery; Appraisal Report; Testimony Relating to Value of Real Property; Orders to Facilitate Compliance.
Section 213.62 - Just Compensation; Trial by Jury.
Section 213.63 - Just Compensation; Verdict; Division of Award.
Section 213.63a - Duplicative Payment Prohibited.
Section 213.64 - Notes and Exhibits to Assist Jury.
Section 213.65 - Interest on Judgment Amount.
* * *