Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 205.3 - Department and State Treasurer; Powers and Duties.
Sec. 3.
Except as otherwise provided in this act, the department shall have all the powers and perform the duties formerly vested in a department, board, commission, or other agency, in connection with taxes due to or claimed by this state and in connection with unpaid accounts or money due to this state or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies that may be made payable to or collectible by the department created by this act. The department has the power and authority incidental to the performance of the following acts, duties, and services:
(a) The state treasurer or a duly appointed agent of the state treasurer may examine the books, records, and papers touching the matter at issue of any person or taxpayer subject to any tax, unpaid account, or money the collection of which is charged to the department. The state treasurer or a duly appointed agent of the state treasurer may issue a subpoena requiring a person to appear and be examined with reference to a matter within the scope of the inquiry or investigation being conducted by the department and to produce any books, records, or papers. The state treasurer or a duly appointed agent, referee, or examiner of the state treasurer may administer an oath to a witness in any matter before the department. The department may invoke the aid of the circuit court of this state in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the producing of books, papers, and documents. The circuit court of this state within the jurisdiction of which an inquiry is carried on, in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena, may issue an order requiring the person to appear before the department and produce books and papers if so ordered and any evidence touching the matter in question, and failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt. A person shall not be excused from testifying or from producing any books, papers, records, or memoranda in any investigation, or upon any hearing when ordered to do so by the state treasurer, upon the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, may tend to incriminate or subject him or her to a criminal penalty, however, a person shall not be prosecuted or subjected to any criminal penalty for or on account of any transaction made or thing concerning which he or she may testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, before the department or its agent. A person testifying is not exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed while testifying.
(b) After reasonable notice and public hearing, the department may promulgate rules consistent with this act in accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, necessary to the enforcement of the provisions of tax and other revenue measures that are administered by the department.
(c) The department may consult with the governor and the legislature on the subject of taxation, revenue, and the administration of the laws in relation to taxation and revenue, and the progress of the work of the department, including the furnishing of reports, information, and other assistance as the governor may require.
(d) The department may investigate and study all matters of taxation and revenue as the basis of recommending to the governor and the legislature those changes and alterations in the tax laws of this state, as in the state treasurer's judgment may bring about a more adequate and just system of state and local taxation.
(e) The department may formulate a standard procedure that requires the departments, commissions, boards, institutions, and the agencies of this state that collect taxes, fees, or accounts for this state to report all sums of money due and uncollected and those uncollected items as prescribed by law and by the state treasurer. The procedure prescribed in this subdivision shall include a standard practice for receiving, receipting, safeguarding, and periodically reporting all state revenue receipts, whether current, delinquent, penalty, interest, or otherwise, and the amounts, kinds, and terms of items either collected, compromised, or still outstanding, to be summarized, studied, and reported upon as the state treasurer considers advisable.
* * *