Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 205.3 - Department and State Treasurer; Powers and Duties.
Sec. 3.
Except as otherwise provided in this act, the department shall have all the powers and perform the duties formerly vested in a department, board, commission, or other agency, in connection with taxes due to or claimed by this state and in connection with unpaid accounts or money due to this state or a
* * *
(d) The department may investigate and study all matters of taxation and revenue as the basis of recommending to the governor and the legislature those changes and alterations in the tax laws of this state, as in the state treasurer's judgment may bring about a more adequate and just system of state and local taxation.
(e) The department may formulate a standard procedure that requires the departments, commissions, boards, institutions, and the agencies of this state that collect taxes, fees, or accounts for this state to report all sums of money due and uncollected and those uncollected items as prescribed by law and by the state treasurer. The procedure prescribed in this subdivision shall include a standard practice for receiving, receipting, safeguarding, and periodically reporting all state revenue receipts, whether current, delinquent, penalty, interest, or otherwise, and the amounts, kinds, and terms of items either collected, compromised, or still outstanding, to be summarized, studied, and reported upon as the state treasurer considers advisable.
(f) The department may periodically issue bulletins that index and explain current department interpretations of current state tax laws. Beginning October 22, 2003, each bulletin or letter ruling issued by the department on or after August 18, 2000 shall be published and made available to the public in printed and electronic formats. Beginning not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of the amendatory act that added this sentence, and not subject to section 6a, the department shall publish and make available to the public in printed and electronic formats the department's internal policy directives, audit standards, sampling manual, cash basis sales tax audit overview, industrial processing sales and use tax manual, contractors sales and use tax manual, and other deductions sales and use tax manual. The department may charge a reasonable fee for subscriptions to this service not to exceed the cost of printing. The money received from the sale of subscriptions shall revert to the department and be placed in the taxation manual revolving fund.
History: 1941, Act 122, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- CL 1948, 205.3 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 162, Eff. Sept. 17, 1980 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 58, Eff. May 1, 1986 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 657, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 92, Imd. Eff. July 24, 2003 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 615, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 565, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 2015 Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 162 of 1980 provides:"Section 4. This amendatory act shall take effect 90 days after signature by the Governor. All new appeals from an assessment, decision or order of the department shall be made to the tax tribunal effective with the effective date of this act. An appeal to the state board of tax appeals filed prior to the effective date of this act shall proceed as follows:"(a) A matter which has not been heard on or before January 1, 1981, shall be transferred to the tax
* * *