Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 122 of 1941 - Revenue Division of Department of Treasury (205.1 - 205.31)
Section 205.24 - Failure or Refusal to File Return or Pay Tax; Assessment; Notice; Penalty; Interest; Waiver; Penalty for Failure or Refusal to File Informational Report; Failure to Pay Estimated Tax Payment; Waiver of Interest and Penalty.
* * *
subsection shall not be imposed until the department submits for public hearing pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, a rule defining what constitutes reasonable cause for waiver of the penalty under subsection (4), which definition shall include illustrative examples.
(3) If a person is required to remit tax due pursuant to section 19(2) and fails or refuses to pay the tax within the time specified, a penalty of 0.167% of the tax shall be added for each day during which the failure continues or the tax and penalty are not paid as follows:
(a) For notices of intent to assess issued on or before February 28, 2003, to a maximum of 50% of the tax.
(b) For notices of intent to assess issued after February 28, 2003, to a maximum of 25% of the tax.
(4) If a return is filed or remittance is paid after the time specified and it is shown to the satisfaction of the department that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, the state treasurer or an authorized representative of the state treasurer shall waive the penalty prescribed by subsection (2).
(5) For failure or refusal to file an information return or other informational report required by a tax statute, within the time specified, a penalty of $10.00 per day for each day for each separate failure or refusal may be added. The total penalty for each separate failure or refusal shall not exceed $400.00.
(6) If a taxpayer fails to pay an estimated tax payment as may be required by the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.1 to 206.532, a penalty shall not be imposed if the taxpayer was not required to make estimated tax payments in the taxpayer's immediately preceding tax year.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, for any return or tax remittance due on August 15, 2003 that was filed or remitted not later than August 22, 2003, the department shall waive all interest and penalty for the failure to file or remit for the period of August 15, 2003 through August 22, 2003.
History: Add. 1980, Act 162, Eff. Sept. 17, 1980 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 58, Eff. May 1, 1986 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 83, Imd. Eff. July 18, 1991 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 14, Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 168, Imd. Eff. Nov. 27, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 657, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 201, Imd. Eff. Nov. 14, 2003 Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 162 of 1980 provides:"Section 4. This amendatory act shall take effect 90 days after signature by the Governor. All new appeals from an assessment, decision or order of the department shall be made to the tax tribunal effective with the effective date of this act. An appeal to the state board of tax appeals filed prior to the effective date of this act shall proceed as follows:"(a) A matter which has not been
* * *