Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 205.24 - Failure or Refusal to File Return or Pay Tax; Assessment; Notice; Penalty; Interest; Waiver; Penalty for Failure or Refusal to File Informational Report; Failure to Pay Estimated Tax Payment; Waiver of Interest and Penalty.
Sec. 24.
(1) If a taxpayer fails or refuses to file a return or pay a tax administered under this act within the time specified, the department, as soon as possible, shall assess the tax against the taxpayer and notify the taxpayer of the amount of the tax. A liability for a tax administered under this act is subject to the interest and penalties prescribed in subsections (2) to (5).
(2) Except as provided in subsections (3), (6), and (7), if a taxpayer fails or refuses to file a return or pay a tax within the time specified for notices of intent to assess issued on or before February 28, 2003, a penalty of $10.00 or 5% of the tax, whichever is greater, shall be added if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5% penalty for each additional month or fraction of a month during which the failure continues or the tax and penalty is not paid, to a maximum of 50%. Except as provided in subsections (3), (6), and (7), if a taxpayer fails or refuses to file a return or pay a tax within the time specified for notices of intent to assess issued after February 28, 2003, a penalty of 5% of the tax shall be added if the failure is for not more than 2 months, with an additional 5% penalty for each additional month or fraction of a month during which the failure continues or the tax and penalty is not paid, to a maximum of 25%. In addition to the penalty, interest at the rate provided in section 23 for deficiencies in tax payments shall be added on the tax from the time the tax was due, until paid. After June 30, 1994, the penalty prescribed by this subsection shall not be imposed until the department submits for public hearing pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, a rule defining what constitutes reasonable cause for waiver of the penalty under subsection (4), which definition shall include illustrative examples.
(3) If a person is required to remit tax due pursuant to section 19(2) and fails or refuses to pay the tax within the time specified, a penalty of 0.167% of the tax shall be added for each day during which the failure continues or the tax and penalty are not paid as follows:
(a) For notices of intent to assess issued on or before February 28, 2003, to a maximum of 50% of the tax.
(b) For notices of intent to assess issued after February 28, 2003, to a maximum of 25% of the tax.
(4) If a return is filed or remittance is paid after the time specified and it is shown to the satisfaction of the department that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, the state treasurer or an authorized representative of the state treasurer shall waive the penalty prescribed by subsection (2).
* * *