Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 122 of 1941 - Revenue Division of Department of Treasury (205.1 - 205.31)
Section 205.22 - Appeal; Procedure; Assessment, Decision, or Order as Final and Not Reviewable; Appropriation.
Sec. 22.
(1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 60 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or order. The uncontested portion of an assessment, order, or decision shall be paid as a prerequisite to appeal. However, an action shall be commenced in the court of claims within 6 months after payment of the tax or an adverse determination of the taxpayer's claim for refund, whichever is later, if the payment of the tax or adverse determination of the claim for refund occurred under the former single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, and before May 1, 1986.
(2) An appeal under this section shall be perfected as provided under the tax tribunal act, 1973 PA 186, MCL 205.701 to 205.779, and rules promulgated under that act for the tax tribunal, or chapter 64 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.6401 to 600.6475, and rules adopted under that chapter for the court of claims.
(3) A taxpayer or the department may take an appeal by right from a decision of the tax tribunal or the court of claims to the court of appeals. The appeal shall be taken on the record made before the tax tribunal or the court of claims. The taxpayer or department may take further appeal to the supreme court in accordance with the court rules provided for appeals to the supreme court.
(4) The assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.
(5) An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90 days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the department, and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty paid pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the assessment in the manner provided by this section.
(6) For the 2015-2016 fiscal year, $200,000.00 is appropriated from the general fund to the court of claims for operations due to the anticipated increased caseload from the changes in the amendatory act that added this subsection.
History: Add. 1980, Act 162, Eff. Sept. 17, 1980 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 58, Eff. May 1, 1986 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 13, Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 194, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 79, Eff. Mar. 18, 2016 Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 162 of 1980 provides:"Section 4. This amendatory act shall take effect 90 days after signature by the Governor. All new appeals from an assessment, decision or order of the department shall be made to the tax tribunal effective with the effective date of this act. An appeal to the state board of tax appeals filed prior to the effective date of this act shall proceed as follows:"(a) A matter which has not been heard on or before January 1, 1981, shall be transferred to the
* * *