Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 169.252 - Limitations on Contributions to Candidate Committee; Contribution From Candidate's Immediate Family; Contribution for Particular Election Cycle; Violation as Misdemeanor; Penalty; Contributions Made by Political or Independent Commi...
* * *
(a) A house political party caucus committee or a senate political party caucus committee shall not pay a debt incurred by a candidate if that debt was incurred while the candidate was seeking nomination at a primary election and the candidate was opposed at that primary.
(b) A house political party caucus committee or a senate political party caucus committee shall not make a contribution to or make an expenditure on behalf of a candidate if that candidate is seeking nomination at a primary election and the candidate is opposed at that primary.
(3) A political party committee other than a state central committee shall not make contributions to the candidate committee of a candidate for elective office that are more than 10 times the amount permitted a person other than an independent committee or political party committee in subsection (1).
(4) A state central committee of a political party shall not make contributions to the candidate committee of a candidate for state elective office other than a candidate for the legislature that are more than 20 times the amount permitted a person other than an independent committee or political party committee in subsection (1). A state central committee of a political party shall not make contributions to the candidate committee of a candidate for state senator, state representative, or local elective office that are more than 10 times the amount permitted a person other than an independent committee or political party committee in subsection (1).
(5) A contribution from a member of a candidate's immediate family to the candidate committee of that candidate is exempt from the limitations of subsection (1).
(6) Consistent with the provisions of this section, a contribution designated in writing for a particular election cycle is considered made for that election cycle. A contribution made after the close of a particular election cycle and designated in writing for that election cycle shall be made only to the extent that the contribution does not exceed the candidate committee's net outstanding debts and obligations from the election cycle so designated. If a contribution is not designated in writing for a particular election cycle, all of the following apply to that contribution:
(a) The contribution is considered made for the election cycle that corresponds to the date of the written instrument.
(b) The contribution limits for the current election cycle apply to that contribution.
(c) A candidate committee may use that contribution to pay outstanding debts and obligations from a previous election cycle regardless of whether the contribution, when aggregated with any contributions made in that previous election cycle, would exceed the contribution limits for that previous election cycle.
* * *