Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 169.233 - Campaign Statements; Filing Schedule; Report on Expenditures; Form; Late Filing Fee; Violation as Misdemeanor; Penalty; Prohibitions; Filing Incomplete or Inaccurate Statement or Report; Civil Fine; Failure to File Campaign Statemen...
* * *
(6) A candidate committee or a committee other than a candidate committee that files a written statement under section 24(5) or (6) or that is automatically considered to have made a statement under section 24(5) is not required to file a campaign statement under subsection (1), (3), or (4) unless it received or expended an amount in excess of $1,000.00. If the committee receives or expends an amount in excess of $1,000.00 during a period covered by a filing, the committee is then subject to the campaign filing requirements under this act.
(7) A committee, candidate, treasurer, or other individual designated as responsible for the committee's record keeping, report preparation, or report filing who fails to file a statement as required by this section shall pay a late filing fee. If the committee has raised $10,000.00 or less during the previous 2 years, the late filing fee is $25.00 for each business day the statement remains unfiled, but not to exceed $500.00. If the committee has raised more than $10,000.00 during the previous 2 years, the late filing fee must not exceed $1,000.00, determined as follows:
(a) Twenty-five dollars for each business day the report remains unfiled.
(b) An additional $25.00 for each business day after the first 3 business days the report remains unfiled.
(c) An additional $50.00 for each business day after the first 10 business days the report remains unfiled.
(8) If a candidate, treasurer, or other individual designated as responsible for the committee's record keeping, report preparation, or report filing fails to file 2 statements required by this section or section 35 and both of the statements remain unfiled for more than 30 days, that candidate, treasurer, or other designated individual is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both.
(9) If a candidate is found guilty of a violation of this section, the circuit court for that county, on application by the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney of that county, may prohibit that candidate from assuming the duties of a public office or from receiving compensation from public funds, or both.
(10) If a candidate, treasurer, or other individual designated as responsible for a committee's record keeping, report preparation, or report filing knowingly files an incomplete or inaccurate statement or report required by this section, that individual is subject to a civil fine of not more than $1,000.00.
(11) If a candidate, treasurer, or other individual designated as responsible for a committee's record keeping, report preparation, or report filing knowingly omits or underreports individual contributions or individual expenditures required to be disclosed by this act, that individual is subject to a civil fine of not more than $1,000.00 or the amount of the contributions and expenditures omitted or underreported, whichever is greater.
(12) If a candidate committee's account has a balance of $20,000.00 or more and a candidate, treasurer, or other individual designated as responsible for that committee's record keeping, report preparation, or report filing fails to file campaign statements required under this act for 2 consecutive years, that candidate, treasurer, or other individual is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 3 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both. Any money in a candidate committee account described in this subsection is subject to seizure by, and forfeiture to, this state as provided in this section.
(13) Not more than 5 business days after seizure of money under subsection (12), the secretary of state shall deliver personally or by registered mail to the last known address of the candidate from whom the seizure was made an inventory statement of the money seized. The inventory statement must also contain notice to the effect that unless demand for hearing as provided in this section is made within 10 business days, the money is forfeited to this state. Within 10 business days after the date of service of the notice, the candidate may by registered mail, facsimile transmission, or personal service file with the secretary of state a demand for a hearing before the secretary of state or a person designated by the secretary of state for a determination as to whether the money was lawfully subject to seizure and forfeiture. The candidate is entitled to appear before the secretary of state or a person designated by the secretary of state, to be represented by counsel, and to present testimony and argument. Upon receipt of a request for hearing, the secretary of state or a person designated by the secretary of state shall hold the hearing within 15 business days. The hearing is not a contested case proceeding and is not subject to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. After the hearing, the secretary of state or a person designated by the secretary of state shall render a decision in writing within 10 business days of the hearing and, by order, shall either declare the money subject to seizure and forfeiture or declare the money returnable to the candidate. If, within 10 business days after the date of service of the inventory statement, the candidate does not file with the secretary of state a demand for a hearing before the secretary of state or a person designated by the secretary of state, the money seized is forfeited to this state by operation of law. If, after a hearing before the secretary of state or a person designated by the secretary of state, the secretary of state or a person designated by the secretary of state determines that the money is lawfully subject to seizure and forfeiture and the candidate does not appeal to the circuit court of the county in which the seizure was made within the time prescribed in this section, the money seized is forfeited to this state by operation of law. If a candidate is aggrieved by the decision of the secretary of state or a person designated by the secretary of state, that candidate may appeal to the circuit court of the county where the seizure was made to obtain a judicial determination of the
* * *