Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 230 of 1972 - Stille-Derossett-Hale Single State Construction Code Act (125.1501 - 125.1531)
Section 125.1504 - State Construction Code; Rules; Promulgation; Contents; Purposes, Objectives, and Standards; Recommendations by Boards; Frequency of Updates; Public Meeting; Notice; Request to Promulgate Rule; Availability of Code to Public; Use o...
* * *
(2) The code shall consist of the international residential code, the international building code, the international mechanical code, the international plumbing code, the international existing building code, and the international energy conservation code published by the international code council and the national electrical code published by the national fire prevention association, with amendments, additions, or deletions as the director determines appropriate. The director may adopt all or any part of these codes or the standards contained within these codes by reference.
(3) The code shall be designed to effectuate the general purposes of this act and the following objectives and standards:
(a) To provide standards and requirements for construction and construction materials consistent with nationally recognized standards and requirements.
(b) To formulate standards and requirements, to the extent practicable in terms of performance objectives, so as to make adequate performance for the use intended the test of acceptability.
(c) To permit to the fullest extent feasible the use of modern technical methods, devices, and improvements, including premanufactured units, consistent with reasonable requirements for the health, safety, and welfare of the occupants and users of buildings and structures.
(d) To eliminate restrictive, obsolete, conflicting, or unnecessary construction regulations that tend to increase construction costs unnecessarily or restrict the use of new materials, products, or methods of construction, or provide preferential treatment to types or classes of materials or products or methods of construction.
(e) To ensure adequate maintenance of buildings and structures throughout this state and to adequately protect the health, safety, and welfare of the people.
(f) To provide standards and requirements for cost-effective energy efficiency that will be effective April 1, 1997.
(g) Upon periodic review, to continue to seek ever-improving, cost-effective energy efficiencies.
(h) To develop a voluntary consumer information system relating to energy efficiencies.
(4) The code shall be divided into sections as the director considers appropriate including, without limitation, building, plumbing, electrical, and mechanical sections. The boards shall participate in and work with the staff of the director in the preparation of parts relating to their functions. Before the promulgation of an amendment to the code, the boards whose functions relate to that code may draft and recommend to the director proposed language. The director shall consider all submissions by the boards. However, the director has final responsibility for the promulgation of the code.
(5) The director shall add, amend, and rescind rules to update the Michigan building code, the Michigan mechanical code, the Michigan plumbing code, the Michigan rehabilitation code for existing buildings, the Michigan electrical code, and the commercial chapters of the Michigan energy code not less than once every 3 years to coincide with the national code change cycle.
* * *