Sec. 28.
The legislature by general law shall authorize two or more counties, townships, cities, villages or districts, or any combination thereof among other things to: enter into contractual undertakings or agreements with one another or with the state or with any combination thereof for the joint administration of any of the functions or powers which each would have the power to perform separately; share the costs and responsibilities of functions and services with one another or with the state or with any combination thereof which each would have the power to perform separately; transfer functions or responsibilities to one another or any combination thereof upon the consent of each unit involved; cooperate with one another and with state government; lend their credit to one another or any combination thereof as provided by law in connection with any authorized publicly owned undertaking.
Any other provision of this constitution notwithstanding, an officer or employee of the state or any such unit of government or subdivision or agency thereof, except members of the legislature, may serve on or with any governmental body established for the purposes set forth in this section and shall not be required to relinquish his office or employment by reason of such service.
History: Const. 1963, Art. VII, § 28, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article VII - Local Government (Article VII § 1...§ 34)
Article VII § 1 Counties; Corporate Character, Powers and Immunities.
Article VII § 2 County Charters.
Article VII § 3 Reduction of Size of County.
Article VII § 4 County Officers; Terms, Combination.
Article VII § 5 Offices at County Seat.
Article VII § 6 Sheriffs; Security, Responsibility for Acts, Ineligibility for Other Office.
Article VII § 7 Boards of Supervisors; Members.
Article VII § 8 Legislative, Administrative, and Other Powers and Duties of Boards.
Article VII § 9 Compensation of County Officers.
Article VII § 10 Removal of County Seat.
Article VII § 11 Indebtedness, Limitation.
Article VII § 12 Navigable Streams, Permission to Bridge or Dam.
Article VII § 13 Consolidation of Counties, Approval by Electors.
Article VII § 14 Organization and Consolidation of Townships.
Article VII § 15 County Intervention in Public Utility Service and Rate Proceedings.
Article VII § 16 Highways, Bridges, Culverts, Airports; Road Tax Limitation.
Article VII § 17 Townships; Corporate Character, Powers and Immunities.
Article VII § 18 Township Officers; Term, Powers and Duties.
Article VII § 19 Township Public Utility Franchises.
Article VII § 20 Townships, Dissolution; Villages as Cities.
Article VII § 21 Cities and Villages; Incorporation, Taxes, Indebtedness.
Article VII § 22 Charters, Resolutions, Ordinances; Enumeration of Powers.
Article VII § 23 Parks, Boulevards, Cemeteries, Hospitals.
Article VII § 24 Public Service Facilities.
Article VII § 25 Public Utilities; Acquisition, Franchises, Sale.
Article VII § 26 Cities and Villages, Loan of Credit.
Article VII § 27 Metropolitan Governments and Authorities.
Article VII § 29 Highways, Streets, Alleys, Public Places; Control, Use by Public Utilities.
Article VII § 30 Franchises and Licenses, Duration.
Article VII § 31 Vacation or Alteration of Roads, Streets, Alleys, Public Places.
Article VII § 32 Budgets, Public Hearing.