Michigan Compiled Laws
Article VII - Local Government (Article VII § 1...§ 34)
Article VII § 2 County Charters.
Sec. 2.
Any county may frame, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter in a manner and with powers and limitations to be provided by general law, which shall among other things provide for the election of a charter commission. The law may permit the organization of county government in form different from that set forth in this constitution and shall limit the rate of ad valorem property taxation for county purposes, and restrict the powers of charter counties to borrow money and contract debts. Each charter county is hereby granted power to levy other taxes for county purposes subject to limitations and prohibitions set forth in this constitution or law. Subject to law, a county charter may authorize the county through its regularly constituted authority to adopt resolutions and ordinances relating to its concerns.
The board of supervisors by a majority vote of its members may, and upon petition of five percent of the electors shall, place upon the ballot the question of electing a commission to frame a charter.
No county charter shall be adopted, amended or repealed until approved by a majority of electors voting on the question.
History: Const. 1963, Art. VII, § 2, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article VII § 1 Counties; Corporate Character, Powers and Immunities.
Article VII § 3 Reduction of Size of County.
Article VII § 4 County Officers; Terms, Combination.
Article VII § 5 Offices at County Seat.
Article VII § 6 Sheriffs; Security, Responsibility for Acts, Ineligibility for Other Office.
Article VII § 7 Boards of Supervisors; Members.
Article VII § 8 Legislative, Administrative, and Other Powers and Duties of Boards.
Article VII § 9 Compensation of County Officers.
Article VII § 10 Removal of County Seat.
Article VII § 11 Indebtedness, Limitation.
Article VII § 12 Navigable Streams, Permission to Bridge or Dam.
Article VII § 13 Consolidation of Counties, Approval by Electors.
Article VII § 14 Organization and Consolidation of Townships.
Article VII § 15 County Intervention in Public Utility Service and Rate Proceedings.
Article VII § 16 Highways, Bridges, Culverts, Airports; Road Tax Limitation.
Article VII § 17 Townships; Corporate Character, Powers and Immunities.
Article VII § 18 Township Officers; Term, Powers and Duties.
Article VII § 19 Township Public Utility Franchises.
Article VII § 20 Townships, Dissolution; Villages as Cities.
Article VII § 21 Cities and Villages; Incorporation, Taxes, Indebtedness.
Article VII § 22 Charters, Resolutions, Ordinances; Enumeration of Powers.
Article VII § 23 Parks, Boulevards, Cemeteries, Hospitals.
Article VII § 24 Public Service Facilities.
Article VII § 25 Public Utilities; Acquisition, Franchises, Sale.
Article VII § 26 Cities and Villages, Loan of Credit.
Article VII § 27 Metropolitan Governments and Authorities.
Article VII § 28 Governmental Functions and Powers; Joint Administration, Costs and Credits, Transfers.
Article VII § 29 Highways, Streets, Alleys, Public Places; Control, Use by Public Utilities.
Article VII § 30 Franchises and Licenses, Duration.
Article VII § 31 Vacation or Alteration of Roads, Streets, Alleys, Public Places.
Article VII § 32 Budgets, Public Hearing.
Article VII § 33 Removal of Elected Officers.
Article VII § 34 Construction of Constitution and Law Concerning Counties, Townships, Cities, Villages.