Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 118e - Division of Medical Assistance
Section 9d - Senior Care Options Initiative; Senior Care Organizations; Enrollment Choices; Advisory Committee; Report
Section 9D. (a) As used in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings:ā€”
* * *
''Primary care team'', a team of health and long-term care professionals established by the senior care organization. Primary care teams shall consist of a primary care physician working in conjunction with a nurse practitioner, registered nurse or physician's assistant, a geriatric support services coordinator, and other professionals designated by the senior care organization.
''Senior care organization'' or ''SCO'', a comprehensive network of medical, health care and social service providers that integrates all components of care, either directly or through subcontracts. SCOs will be responsible for providing enrollees with the full continuum of Medicare and MassHealth covered services.
(b) Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, the division may, subject to appropriation and the availability of federal financial participation and pursuant to a memorandum of understanding with the federal Health Care Financing Administration, establish a program of medical and long-term care benefits, known as the MassHealth senior care options initiative for Massachusetts residents, aged 65 and over, who are dually eligible or only eligible for benefits under Title XIX of the Social Security Act. For purposes of this section, an individual is deemed to reach the age of 65 on the first day of the month in which the individual's 65th birthday occurs. The division may contract with entities, to be known as senior care organizations or SCOs, to provide or arrange to provide a comprehensive network of medical, health care and social services that integrates all components of care, either directly or through subcontracts.
(c) The division shall ensure that enrollment in the program is voluntary. No disincentives for selecting a fee-for-service delivery system shall be included as part of any agreement or waiver regarding the program. To the extent consistent with federal law and regulations, the division shall ensure that all enrollees in a SCO have the right to disenroll from the program in any month upon submitting a notice of disenrollment to the division or contracted entity. Disenrollment notices received by the division or contracted entity by the twentieth day of the month shall be effective the first day of the following month.
(d) The benefits provided to persons considered eligible to enroll in the SCO shall include those services covered by Medicare Part A and Part B; the amount, duration and scope of Medicaid-covered services shall be at a minimum no more restrictive than the scope of services provided under MassHealth standard coverage, and shall include services covered under the home and community-based services waiver program; and services necessary for the treatment of mental health or substance abuse.
* * *