Massachusetts General Laws
Section 9D. (a) As used in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings:ā€”
''Aging services access point'' or ''ASAP'', any agency designated by the executive office of elder affairs pursuant to section 4B of chapter 19A.
* * *
''Primary care team'', a team of health and long-term care professionals established by the senior care organization. Primary care teams shall consist of a primary care physician working in conjunction with a nurse practitioner, registered nurse or physician's assistant, a geriatric support services coordinator, and other professionals designated by the senior care organization.
''Senior care organization'' or ''SCO'', a comprehensive network of medical, health care and social service providers that integrates all components of care, either directly or through subcontracts. SCOs will be responsible for providing enrollees with the full continuum of Medicare and MassHealth covered services.
(b) Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, the division may, subject to appropriation and the availability of federal financial participation and pursuant to a memorandum of understanding with the federal Health Care Financing Administration, establish a program of medical and long-term care benefits, known as the MassHealth senior care options initiative for Massachusetts residents, aged 65 and over, who are dually eligible or only eligible for benefits under Title XIX of the Social Security Act. For purposes of this section, an individual is deemed to reach the age of 65 on the first day of the month in which the individual's 65th birthday occurs. The division may contract with entities, to be known as senior care organizations or SCOs, to provide or arrange to provide a comprehensive network of medical, health care and social services that integrates all components of care, either directly or through subcontracts.
(c) The division shall ensure that enrollment in the program is voluntary. No disincentives for selecting a fee-for-service delivery system shall be included as part of any agreement or waiver regarding the program. To the extent consistent with federal law and regulations, the division shall ensure that all enrollees in a SCO have the right to disenroll from the program in any month upon submitting a notice of disenrollment to the division or contracted entity. Disenrollment notices received by the division or contracted entity by the twentieth day of the month shall be effective the first day of the following month.
(d) The benefits provided to persons considered eligible to enroll in the SCO shall include those services covered by Medicare Part A and Part B; the amount, duration and scope of Medicaid-covered services shall be at a minimum no more restrictive than the scope of services provided under MassHealth standard coverage, and shall include services covered under the home and community-based services waiver program; and services necessary for the treatment of mental health or substance abuse.
* * *
its medical loss ratio to the minimum level established by the division for its category, and shall submit a plan to the division detailing how such benefits or services shall be provided to its plan enrollees.
(2) Not later than the end of the first year of operation as a SCO, the division shall require that all SCOs, with whom the division contracts to deliver such services, establish SCO consumer advisory councils. Such councils shall monitor and make recommendations for the SCOs services delivered under this program and shall be represented by members of its enrolled population, or family members or unpaid caregivers of its enrolled population. The chair or his designee of the SCO consumer advisory council shall have a seat on the board of the SCO and a seat on the division of medical assistance's SCO advisory committee as created under subsection (m).
(3) The division shall educate consumers and their families as to their enrollment choices under MassHealth senior care options and other available alternatives under Medicare and Medicaid. Neither SCOs nor the division shall offer gifts, payments or other inducements to enroll seniors in a SCO. The division shall also perform outreach services to local councils on aging and other related organizations to educate those councils and organizations on the details of the SCO demonstration project, including, but not limited to, providing the councils and organizations with the SCO educational materials listed in paragraph (4).
(4) The division shall deliver to all prospective enrollees SCO educational materials that shall include, but not be limited to: a definition of a SCO and how it functions; enrollment eligibility standards; the location of SCOs; a complete list of their participating providers; the range of available services; consumer rights under Medicare and Medicaid; an assistance worksheet for determining health care options under MassHealth senior care options, Medicare and Medicaid; and quality of care measurements reported to the division.
(5) The SCO shall be required to evaluate all its enrollees to determine if an enrollee has complex care needs within 30 days of initial enrollment, as well as on an annual basis, or as requested by the enrollee's primary care physician, or as requested by the enrollee or his authorized representative. If it is determined that an enrollee has complex care needs, the enrollee may receive the ongoing services of a primary care team. If the primary care team determines that the complex care enrollee requires the ongoing services of a primary care team, the primary care team shall develop and monitor a plan of care for said enrollee, and arrange for and deliver all services called for in the plan of care. If an enrollee is deemed to have complex care needs, but the primary care team determines the complex care
* * *