Massachusetts General Laws
Section 32. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a petition for admission to probate of a decedent's will or for administration of a decedent's estate shall include a sworn statement that copies of said petition and death certificate have been sent to the division by certified mail in accordance with sections 3–306(f) and 3–403(f) of chapter 190B. Wi
* * *
Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the division fails to commence an action after receipt of a notice under clause (2) of subsection (d), interest at 3.25 per cent per annum shall not commence until the circumstances or conditions specified in the notice received by the division under said clause (2) cease to exist. The personal representative shall notify the division within 30 calendar days of any change in the circumstances or conditions asserted in said clause (2) notice, and upon request by the division, shall provide updated documentation verifying that the circumstances or conditions continue to exist.
If the division's claim has been allowed as provided herein and no circumstances and conditions requiring that the division defer recovery under section 31 exist, it may petition the probate court for an order directing the personal representative to pay the claim to the extent that funds are available or for such further relief as may be required.
(h) Notice of a petition by a personal representative for a license to sell real estate shall be given to the division in any estate where:
(1) the division has filed a written statement of claim with the registry of probate as provided in subsection (b); or
(2) the division has filed with the registry of probate a notice, as prescribed under subsection (a) of section 9 of chapter 197, that an action has been commenced.
(i) In all cases where:—
(1) the division determines it may have a claim against a decedent's estate;
(2) a petition for administration of the decedent's estate or for admission to probate of the decedent's will has not been filed; and
(3) more than one year has passed from the decedent's date of death, the division is hereby authorized to designate a public administrator to be appointed and to serve pursuant to chapter 194. Said designation by the division shall include a statement of the amount claimed. This provision shall apply to all estates in which no petition for administration of the decedent's estate or for admission to probate of the decedent's will has been filed as of the effective date of this section, regardless of the decedent's date of death.
(j) If the personal representative wishes to sell or transfer any real property against which the division has filed a lien or claim not yet enforceable because circumstances or conditions specified in section 31 continue to exist, the division shall release the lien or claim if the personal representative agrees to (1) either set aside sufficient assets to satisfy the lien or claim, or to give bond to the division with sufficient surety or sureties and (2) repay the division as soon as the circumstances or conditions which resulted in the lien or claim not yet being enforceable no longer exist. Notwithstanding the foregoing provision or any general or special law to the contrary, the division and the parties to the sale may by agreement enter into an alternative resolution of the division's lien or claim.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XVII - Public Welfare
Chapter 118e - Division of Medical Assistance