Massachusetts General Laws
Section 69. (a) Reimbursements from the fund to hospitals and community health centers for health services provided to uninsured and underinsured individuals shall be subject to further rules and regulations promulgated by the office and shall be made in the following manner:—
* * *
(7) The office shall reimburse acute hospitals for health services provided to individuals based on the payment systems in effect for acute hospitals used by the United States Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services to administer the Medicare Program under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, including all of Medicare's adjustments for direct and indirect graduate medical education, disproportionate share, outliers, organ acquisition, bad debt, new technology and capital and the full amount of the annual increase in the Medicare hospital market basket index. The office shall, in consultation with the office of Medicaid and the Massachusetts Hospital Association, promulgate regulations necessary to modify these payment systems to account for: (i) the differences between the program administered by the office and the Title XVIII Medicare program, including the services and benefits covered; (ii) grouper and DRG relative weights for purposes of calculating the payment rates to reimburse acute hospitals at rates not less than the rates they are reimbursed by Medicare; (iii) the extent and duration of covered services; (iv) the populations served; and (v) any other adjustments to the payment methodology under this section as considered necessary by the office, based upon circumstances of individual hospitals.
Following implementation of this section, the office shall ensure that the allowable reimbursement rates under this section for health services provided to uninsured individuals shall not thereafter be less than rates of payment for comparable services under the Medicare program, taking into account the adjustments required by this section.
(b) By April 1 of the year preceding the start of the fund fiscal year, the office shall, after consultation with the office of Medicaid, and using the best data available, provide an estimate of the projected total reimbursable health services provided by acute hospitals and community health centers and emergency bad debt costs, the total funding available and any projected shortfall after adjusting for reimbursement payments to community health centers. If a shortfall in revenue exists in any fund fiscal year to cover projected costs for reimbursement of health services, the office shall allocate that shortfall in a manner that reflects each hospital's proportional financial requirement for reimbursements from the fund, including, but not limited to, the establishment of a graduated reimbursement system and under any additional regulations promulgated by the office.
(c) The executive office of health and human services shall enter into interagency agreements with the department of revenue to verify income data for patients whose health care services are reimbursed by the Health Safety Net Trust Fund and to recover payments made by the fund for services provided to individuals who are ineligible to receive reimbursable health services or on whose behalf the fund has paid for emergency bad debt. The office shall promulgate regulations requiring acute hospitals to submit data to enable the department of revenue to pursue recoveries from individuals who are ineligible for reimbursable health services and on whose behalf the fund has made payments to acute hospitals for such services or emergency bad debt. Any amounts recovered, including amounts received under chapter 62D, shall be deposited in the Health Safety Net Trust Fund, established in section 66.
(d) The office shall not at any time make payments from the fund for any period in excess of amounts that have been paid into or are available in the fund for that period, but the office may temporarily prorate payments from the fund for cash flow purposes.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XVII - Public Welfare
Chapter 118e - Division of Medical Assistance