Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 176a - Non-Profit Hospital Service Corporations
Section 8a - Mental Illness Expenses; Inclusion in Contracts as Benefits; Biologically-Based Mental Disorders; Rape-Related Mental Disorders; Non-Biologically-Based Mental Disorders for Children and Adolescents Under Age 19
* * *
(g) Benefits authorized pursuant to this section shall consist of a range of inpatient, intermediate, and outpatient services that shall permit medically necessary and active and noncustodial treatment for said mental disorders to take place in the least restrictive clinically appropriate setting. For purposes of this section, inpatient services may be provided in a general hospital licensed to provide such services, in a facility under the direction and supervision of the department of mental health, in a private mental hospital licensed by the department of mental health, or in a substance abuse facility licensed by the department of public health. Intermediate services shall include, but not be limited to, Level III community-based detoxification, acute residential treatment, partial hospitalization, day treatment and crisis stabilization licensed or approved by the department of public health or the department of mental health. Outpatient services may be provided in a licensed hospital, a mental health or substance abuse clinic licensed by the department of public health, a public community mental health center, a professional office, or home-based services, provided, however, services delivered in such offices or settings are rendered by a licensed mental health professional acting within the scope of his license.
(h) A nonprofit hospital service corporation may, as a condition of providing coverage pursuant to this section, require consent to the disclosure of information regarding services for mental disorders only to the same or similar extent in which it requires consent for the disclosure of information for other medical conditions. Only licensed mental health professionals shall be allowed to deny services mandated by this section. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed as applying to denials of service resulting from an insured's lack of insurance coverage or the use of a facility or professional which, if applicable under the insured's benefits contract, has not entered into a negotiated agreement with said hospital service corporation. The benefits provided in any contract pursuant to this section shall meet all other terms and conditions of the contract not inconsistent with this section.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a non-profit hospital service corporation to pay for mental health benefits or services: which are provided to a person who has third party insurance and who is presently incarcerated, confined or committed to a jail, house of correction or prison, or custodial facility in the department of youth services within the commonwealth or one of its political subdivisions; which constitute educational services required to be provided by a school committee pursuant to section 5 of chapter 71B; or which constitute services provided by the department of mental health.
For the purposes of this section, ''licensed mental health professional'' shall mean a licensed physician who specializes in the practice of psychiatry, a licensed psychologist, a licensed independent clinical social worker, a licensed mental health counselor, a licensed nurse mental health clinical specialist, a licensed alcohol and drug counselor I, as defined in section 1 of chapter 111J, or a licensed marriage and family therapist within the lawful scope of practice for such therapist.
For the purposes of this section, psychopharmacological services and neuropsychological assessment services shall be treated as a medical benefit and shall be covered in a manner identical to all other medical services.
(j) A nonprofit hospital service corporation may not deny coverage for any behavioral health services or any evaluation and management office visit solely because the behavioral health services and the evaluation and management office visit were delivered on the same day in the same practice or facility, unless the behavioral health services and the evaluation and management office visit were delivered by the same provider or by providers of the same specialty.
The division of insurance shall provide guidance relative to implementation of this subsection.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXII - Corporations
Section 1 - Corporations Governed by Chapter; Services Received in Nonparticipating Hospital; Substitution of Benefits in Nursing Homes
Section 1a - Right to Become Subscriber; Open Enrollment Periods
Section 1b - Medicare Supplemental Group Coverage; Medical Assistance Recipients
Section 1c - Retroactive Premium Rate Increase
Section 1d - Contracts of Reinsurance
Section 2 - Incorporators; Directors; Certificate of Organization; Commissioner's Examination Report
Section 3 - Certificate of Compliance; Examination by Commissioner
Section 3a - Discrimination Against Abuse Victims in Terms of Hospital Service Plans
Section 3b - Medical Service Plans; Genetic Tests; Discrimination Based on Genetic Information
Section 4 - Accounting System; Accountant, Claim Manager, Underwriter and Actuary
Section 5 - Joint Administration With Certain Corporations
Section 6 - Approval of Nongroup Contracts
Section 7 - Information Gathering Authority of Commissioner; Confidentiality and Privilege
Section 8 - Conditions to Issuance or Delivery of Contract
Section 81/2 - Sale of Group Non-Profit Hospital Service Contracts
Section 8a3/4 - Retroactive Claims Denials for Behavioral Health Services
Section 8b - Dependent Coverage for Newborn Infants or Adoptive Children; Inclusion in Contracts
Section 8c - Refusal to Contract With Blind or Deaf Persons; Prohibition
Section 8d - Limited Extension of Benefits
Section 8e - Diethylstilbestrol Exposure; Discrimination
Section 8f - Divorced or Separated Spouses; Continuation of Eligibility for Benefits
Section 8g - Cardiac Rehabilitation Expense Benefits
Section 8h - Prenatal, Childbirth and Postpartum Care Benefits; Minimum Coverage for In-Patient Care
Section 8i - Home Care Benefits
Section 8j - Minimum Requirements for Cytologic Screening and Mammographic Examination Expense Benefits
Section 8k - Infertility Diagnosis and Treatment Benefits
Section 8l - Nonprescription Enteral Formulas for Home Use
Section 8m - Standardized Claim Form
* * *