Section 5. Any corporation subject to this chapter may contract with corporations formed under chapter one hundred and seventy-six B for the joint administration of their business and for joint and co-operative writing and issuing of certificates and may enter into reciprocal arrangements with other nonprofit hospital service corporations organized in other jurisdictions for the mutual benefit of 
* * *
When any such corporation is informed that such a negotiating agent represents one or more non-acute hospitals, such corporation shall have the right to propose to the agent, and thereafter negotiate, a non-acute hospital contract that would be applicable to some or all of the non-acute hospitals represented by the agent.
Such a negotiating agent that represents more than one non-acute hospital shall have the right to propose to said corporations, and thereafter negotiate, a non-acute hospital contract which would be applicable to some or all of the non-acute hospitals represented by it.
The commission shall not disapprove any contract between a non-acute hospital and said corporations on the grounds that a term or terms of the contract are similar or identical to the terms of a proposed or approved contract between any other non-acute hospital and such corporations, or that the non-acute hospital was represented by a negotiating agent which represented one or more other non-acute hospitals.
All rates of payment to non-acute hospitals made by such corporation, under such contracts, shall be approved in advance by the commission. Any such approval may be withdrawn by the commission at any time as hereinafter provided. No rates of payment shall be approved, nor their continuance be permitted by the commission, unless such rates reflect reasonable costs or are based on charges made to the general public, whichever is lower. The commission in determining reasonable cost shall give consideration to services provided by the non-acute hospital and the costs of comparable non-acute hospitals, and may give consideration to depreciation, amortization, interest, occupancy, individual services which are rendered for partial or no payment and principles of reimbursement for provider costs in effect from time to time under Titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act.
Other requirements of this section notwithstanding, the commission may approve any rate of payment to any provider or class of providers if such rate, in the opinion of the commission, contains an incentive to achieve greater efficiency and economy in the manner of providing health care services without adversely affecting the quality of such services.
A nonacute hospital shall file with the commission in accordance with regulations adopted after public hearing such data, statistics, schedules or other information as the commission may reasonably require to enable it to approve or disapprove contracts with or rates of payment to nonacute hospitals. For the purpose of approving, disapproving, or permitting the continuance of all rates of payment under such contracts, the commission may require an examination of the books of account and statistical records of each non-acute hospital and such examination shall be made under the direction and supervision of the commission. The commission may enter into an annual agreement with a nonprofit hospital service corporation for the services of such auditors or accountants as may be required in any such examination; provided, that the entire costs of such salaries of auditors or accountants and necessary expenses connected therewith, including related expenses of the commission, shall be borne by such corporation. The commission may also enter into an annual agreement with a nonprofit hospital service corporation for such health care specialists, statisticians and other personnel as may be required by the commission in performing its duties under this chapter. Expenses incurred in connection with any agreement authorized under this paragraph shall be treated as part of the cost of benefits furnished by said corporation.
Within thirty days of the filing of any proposed contract or rate of payment between a nonprofit hospital service corporation and a non-acute hospital, the commission shall either (1) approve the contract or rate of payment without holding a public hearing; or (2) disapprove the contract or rate of payment without holding a public hearing, filing in its office a statement setting forth its reasons for its disapproval; or (3) hold a public hearing on all or such portion of said proposed contract or rate of payment as it shall designate in the notice of hearing which it shall file in its office.
If the commission disapproves a proposed contract or rate of payment, it shall promptly notify, in writing, such corporation and each interested nonacute hospitals of its disapproval. The disapproval shall be final unless, within ten days of the filing of its statement of disapproval, such corporation or any interested hospital or provider of other health services shall file with the commission a written request for a public hearing on the disapproval. The public hearing, at which such corporation and each interested hospital and provider of other health services shall be entitled to appear, shall be held within fourteen days of the filing of the request for such hearing with the commission, and the decision thereon shall be made within twenty-eight days of the date of the filing of such request, unless the corporation and each interested non-acute hospital involved agrees, in writing, to an extension of either date.
* * *