Section 5. Any corporation subject to this chapter may contract with corporations formed under chapter one hundred and seventy-six B for the joint administration of their business and for joint and co-operative writing and issuing of certificates and may enter into reciprocal arrangements with other nonprofit hospital service corporations organized in other jurisdictions for the mutual benefit of 
* * *
The commission shall not disapprove any contract between a non-acute hospital and said corporations on the grounds that a term or terms of the contract are similar or identical to the terms of a proposed or approved contract between any other non-acute hospital and such corporations, or that the non-acute hospital was represented by a negotiating agent which represented one or more other non-acute hospitals.
All rates of payment to non-acute hospitals made by such corporation, under such contracts, shall be approved in advance by the commission. Any such approval may be withdrawn by the commission at any time as hereinafter provided. No rates of payment shall be approved, nor their continuance be permitted by the commission, unless such rates reflect reasonable costs or are based on charges made to the general public, whichever is lower. The commission in determining reasonable cost shall give consideration to services provided by the non-acute hospital and the costs of comparable non-acute hospitals, and may give consideration to depreciation, amortization, interest, occupancy, individual services which are rendered for partial or no payment and principles of reimbursement for provider costs in effect from time to time under Titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act.
Other requirements of this section notwithstanding, the commission may approve any rate of payment to any provider or class of providers if such rate, in the opinion of the commission, contains an incentive to achieve greater efficiency and economy in the manner of providing health care services without adversely affecting the quality of such services.
A nonacute hospital shall file with the commission in accordance with regulations adopted after public hearing such data, statistics, schedules or other information as the commission may reasonably require to enable it to approve or disapprove contracts with or rates of payment to nonacute hospitals. For the purpose of approving, disapproving, or permitting the continuance of all rates of payment under such contracts, the commission may require an examination of the books of account and statistical records of each non-acute hospital and such examination shall be made under the direction and supervision of the commission. The commission may enter into an annual agreement with a nonprofit hospital service corporation for the services of such auditors or accountants as may be required in
* * *