Section 5. Any corporation subject to this chapter may contract with corporations formed under chapter one hundred and seventy-six B for the joint administration of their business and for joint and co-operative writing and issuing of certificates and may enter into reciprocal arrangements with other nonprofit hospital service corporations organized in other jurisdictions for the mutual benefit of 
* * *
Any nonprofit hospital service corporation, non-acute hospital or provider of other health services aggrieved by an order, finding, decision or other action made or taken under this section by the commission may, within twenty days of the filing thereof by the commission in its office as a public record, appeal such order, filing, decision or other action by filing a petition with the division of administrative law appeals, established pursuant to section four H of chapter seven, if the total amount subject to appeal is less than one hundred thousand dollars or, may file in the supreme judicial court for the county of Suffolk for a review of such order, finding, decision or other action. In the event that there is an appeal from an order of the commission disapproving a rate of payment between a nonprofit hospital service corporation and a non-acute hospital or provider of other health services, any level of payment which the commission did approve shall be used pending the determination of the appeal and any difference in the rates established as a result of the appeal and the interim rate shall be adjusted, as the court may determine.
Upon the filing of a petition for review under this section, an order of notice returnable not later than twenty days from the filing of such petition shall forthwith issue and be served upon the commission. Within ten days after service of a copy of the petition for review upon the commission or within such further time as the court may allow, the commission shall file in the court the original or a certified copy of the records of the proceeding under review. The review shall be governed by paragraphs (2), (3), (4) with the exception of the first sentence thereof, (5), (6), (7) and (8) of section fourteen of chapter thirty A, and review by the supreme judicial court shall be governed by section fifteen of said chapter thirty A.
The commissioner of insurance shall on December thirty-first, nineteen hundred and seventy and annually thereafter require a statement from any nonprofit hospital service corporation relative to the number and type of contracts written hereunder, utilization of extended care facilities and other health services, and such other information, and in the form, as he may require.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Chapter 176a - Non-Profit Hospital Service Corporations