Section 5. Any corporation subject to this chapter may contract with corporations formed under chapter one hundred and seventy-six B for the joint administration of their business and for joint and co-operative writing and issuing of certificates and may enter into reciprocal arrangements with other nonprofit hospital service corporations organized in other jurisdictions for the mutual benefit of 
* * *
Any hospital service corporation may join with any other hospital service corporation organized either under the laws of the commonwealth or of any other state for the purpose of establishing or maintaining an agency or corporation designed to facilitate the provision of hospital services and other health services for residents of the commonwealth employed by firms having employees located in more than one state and may enter into contracts with such an agency or corporation or with a corporation owned by such an agency or corporation for the joint administration of their business and for the joint and cooperative writing and issuing of certificates, provided that any corporation or agency which is not a non-profit hospital service corporation with which there is joint and cooperative writing and issuing of certificates shall be qualified to do business in the commonwealth.
Any corporation subject to this chapter may enter into contracts for the rendering of hospital service only with hospitals referred to in section one.
In providing reimbursement for health services other than hospital services, any hospital service corporation may enter into contracts for the furnishing of such health services with providers thereof. All rates of payment to providers of other health services made by such corporation, under such contracts, shall be approved in advance by the executive office of health and human services, in this section called the executive office, or a governmental unit designated by the executive office. Any such approval may be withdrawn by the commission at any time as hereinafter provided. No rates of payment under any such contract with a provider of other health services shall be approved nor their continuance be permitted by the commission, unless such rates are not excessive, not inadequate and not unfairly discriminatory in relation to other such providers who have entered into such contracts with such corporation. A contract between a hospital service corporation and a provider of home health services or licensed hospice agency shall not require the participating home health provider or participating licensed hospice agency to be accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations or other national accrediting body if the agency is certified for participation in the Medicare program, Title XVIII of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Sections 1395 et seq.
* * *
All rates of payment to non-acute hospitals made by such corporation, under such contracts, shall be approved in advance by the commission. Any such approval may be withdrawn by the commission at any time as hereinafter provided. No rates of payment shall be approved, nor their continuance be permitted by the commission, unless such rates reflect reasonable costs or are based on charges made to the general public, whichever is lower. The commission in determining reasonable cost shall give consideration to services provided by the non-acute hospital and the costs of comparable non-acute hospitals, and may give consideration to depreciation, amortization, interest, occupancy, individual services which are rendered for partial or no payment and principles of reimbursement for provider costs in effect from time to time under Titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act.
Other requirements of this section notwithstanding, the commission may approve any rate of payment to any provider or class of providers if such rate, in the opinion of the commission, contains an incentive to achieve greater efficiency and economy in the manner of providing health care services without adversely affecting the quality of such services.
A nonacute hospital shall file with the commission in accordance with regulations adopted after public hearing such data, statistics, schedules or other information as the commission may reasonably require to enable it to approve or disapprove contracts with or rates of payment to nonacute hospitals. For the purpose of approving, disapproving, or permitting the continuance of all rates of payment under such contracts, the commission may require an examination of the books of account and statistical records of each non-acute hospital and such examination shall be made under the direction and supervision of the commission. The commission may enter into an annual agreement with a nonprofit hospital service corporation for the services of such auditors or accountants as may be required in any such examination; provided, that the entire costs of such salaries of auditors or accountants and necessary expenses connected therewith, including related expenses of the commission, shall be borne by such corporation. The commission may also enter into an annual agreement with a nonprofit hospital service corporation for such health care specialists, statisticians and other personnel as may be required by the commission in performing its duties under this chapter. Expenses incurred in connection with any agreement authorized under this paragraph shall be treated as part of the cost of benefits furnished by said corporation.
* * *