Section 85P1/2. (a) No person shall employ, or exhibit or cause to be exhibited, or to use, or have custody of for the purpose of exhibition, use or employment, a child under the age of eighteen years, nor shall a person who is responsible for the care, custody or control of such child as a parent, relative, guardian, employer or otherwise, exhibit, use, or procure or consent to the use or exhibition of such child, or neglect or refuse to restrain such child from engaging or acting in a public or private place, except as hereinafter provided, whether or not an admission fee is charged and whether or not such child or any other person is to be compensated for the use of such child therein, in the following activities: singing, dancing, playing upon a musical instrument, songwriting, rehearsing, producing or recording a phonograph record or any derivation thereof, modeling, acting in or rehearsing for or performing in a theatrical or musical performance, or appearing in a pageant, as a subject for use, in or for, or in connection with the making of a motion picture film, or in rehearsing for or performing in a radio or television broadcast or program nor shall a person contract with such child as such child's agent in connection with any of the foregoing activities. For the purposes of this subsection, ''agent'' means person entrusted by another whose business it is to acquire employment or engagements, act on behalf of, and represent such child in such foregoing activities.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to the participation or employment, use or exhibition of a child in a church academy or school, including a dancing or dramatic school, as part of the regular services or activities thereof respectively; or in the annual graduation exercises of any such academy or school; or in a private home; or in any place where such performance is under the direction, control or supervision of a school department; or for recitals given in connection with private instruction associated with a continuing education course of study; or in the performance of radio or television programs in cases where the child or children broadcasting do so from a school, church, academy, museum, library or other religious, civic or educational institution, or for not more than two hours a week from the studios of a regularly licensed broadcasting company, or where the child participates or is employed, used, or exhibited in any motion picture, film, theatrical presentation or radio or television broadcast or program where the child is exclusively used for the temporary purpose of an extra player, where the child is part of a group or background scene, where the child performs as a day player, three day player, weekly player, stunt day player, or on-camera narrator or spokesperson on videotape, audiotape or motion picture film wherein said temporary use accumulates to no more than one hundred and twenty days of collective employment and occurs during hours when attendance for instruction is not required in accordance with law, or where the performance of a child is of a nonprofessional character and occurs during hours when attendance for instruction is not required in accordance with law.
For the purposes of this subsection, an ''extra player'' means a performer who is used for the temporary purposes of an ''extra'' or ''audience'' or ''atmosphere'' where the child is part of a group or background scene; a ''day player'' means a performer who is seen and who may speak a line or lines of dialogue and who is compensated in one day increments; a ''three day player'' means a performer who is seen and who may speak a line or lines of dialogue and who is compensated in three day increments; a weekly player means a performer who is seen and who may speak lines of dialogue and who is compensated in weekly increments; a ''stunt day player'' means a performer who performs identifiable stunts which illustrates or reacts to on or off-camera narration or messages and who is compensated by the day, an ''on-camera narrator or spokesperson'' means a performer who explains, or demonstrates, substantially in monologue.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a child may be employed, used or exhibited in any of the exhibitions, rehearsals or performances set forth in said subsection (a); provided, however, that such employment, use or exhibition takes place pursuant to the provisions of a written contract which has been approved by the probate and family court for the county in which the child resides, where the child is employed or where the child performs or renders his services, or if the child is not a resident of the commonwealth in at least one county where a performance is to take place, or if the child is not a resident of the commonwealth and the employment or performance takes place outside the commonwealth, in the county within the commonwealth where the employer has his principal place of business.
(d) The probate and family court shall have jurisdiction over the following proceeding for contract approval by and between a child entertainer and a contracting entity. The court shall have the power to appoint a guardian of the property to oversee the child's funds. A bond shall be required for an appointment of guardianship under the provisions of this section. The guardian of the minor child shall file a bond pursuant to which the court may, in its discretion, require surety. Such guardian shall render accountings as set forth in section one of chapter two hundred and six.
(1) Said proceeding shall be commenced by verified petition by the child's parent or legal guardian that (i) renders consent and requests that all or a portion of the child's earnings be set aside and (ii) said petitioner is qualified to be appointed limited guardian to oversee the child's funds or, if the court finds the petitioner not suitable, the court may appoint a limited guardian. For the purposes of this section, the terms, guardian of the property and limited guardian, shall refer to the same appointed party.
Said petition shall set forth the full name, residence and date of birth of the child with certified copy of birth certificate affixed, the full name and residence of the petitioner, the full name and business address of the contracting entity, a brief statement as to the child's employment and compensation under the contract, including where services of the child are to be performed, and a statement that the term of the contract during which the child is to perform or render services shall in no event extend for more than three years from the date of approval of the contract.
* * *