Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 276 - Search Warrants, Rewards, Fugitives From Justice, Arrest, Examination, Commitment and Bail. Probation Officers and Board of Probation
Section 83 - Probation Officers; Applicants for Appointment as a Probation Officer; Examination; Investigation and Interview; Promotion; Publication of Standards
* * *
(i) Those applicants passed the examination under subsection (g) and were deemed by the court administrator to have met the minimum criteria for promotion under subsection (h) shall be subject to an investigative and interview process which shall include, without limitation: (i) inquiry into and review of the applicant's education, prior work history and other accomplishments to ensure that the applicant is well suited for the culture of the organization and will further the organization's stated goals; (ii) behaviorally-based interviews; and (iii) candidate assessments, including case study, presentation and writing assessments; provided, however, that the candidate assessments shall focus on the specific requirements of the position.
(j) Recommendations for promotion submitted in support of candidates applying for a promotion by the trial court shall not be considered by a hiring authority until the applicant has passed the examination under subsection (g), been deemed by the court administrator to have met the minimum criteria for appointment under subsection (h) and has successfully completed the interview and investigative processes under subsection (i); provided, however, that hiring authority may, in accordance with the trial court's regular practice for conducting reference checks, contact and speak with a reference provided to it by a candidate, or contact and speak with any person who has submitted a written recommendation on behalf of a candidate.
(k) Notwithstanding any general or special law, rule or regulation to the contrary, recommendations for employment submitted in support of candidates who are promoted as probation officers shall be considered public records under section 7 of chapter 4 and chapter 66; provided, however that this shall not apply to internal communications.
(l) Those applicants who have passed the examination under subsection (g) and were deemed by the court administrator to have met the minimum criteria for appointment under subsection (h) and successfully completed the interview and investigative processes under subsection (i) shall be eligible for promotion under subsection (m).
(m) In any court having 2 or more probation officers, the first justice, subject to the approval of the court administrator and the commissioner of probation, may designate 1 probation officer to serve as chief probation officer and may designate other probation officers to serve as assistant chief probation officers, as the first justice deems necessary for the effective administration of justice.
A first justice may recommend to the commissioner of probation the initiation of disciplinary proceedings against a probation officer so promoted under this section; provided, however, that such probation officer shall receive a hearing by the commissioner of probation prior to being discharged; and provided further, that such probation officer may appeal any suspension, discipline or discharge to the court administrator.
(n) The compensation of probation officers in the trial court shall be paid by the commonwealth according to schedules established in section 99B or in a provision of an applicable collective bargaining agreement.
(o) All probation officers shall devote their full time and attention to the duties of their office during regular business hours.
(n) all personnel standards developed under this section shall ensure that all appointments, promotions and increases in compensation of personnel within the trial court are merit based and maintain internal and external integrity with regard to their processes. Such standards shall be made available to the public and promulgated prominently on the website of the trial court.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part IV - Crimes, Punishments and Proceedings in Criminal Cases
Title II - Proceedings in Criminal Cases
Section 1 - Complaint for Issuance of Search Warrant; Warrant for Designated Property or Articles; Search Incident to Arrest; Documentary Evidence Subject to Privilege
Section 1a - Search Warrants for Articles Belonging to Subversive Organizations
Section 1b - Search Warrants for Records Possessed by Foreign Corporations Providing Electronic Communication or Remote Computing Services
Section 2 - Requisites of Warrant
Section 2a - Form of Warrant
Section 2b - Affidavit in Support of Application for Search Warrant; Contents and Form
Section 2c - Manner of Issuing Search Warrants; Application of Secs. 2, 2a and 2b
Section 3 - Seizure, Custody and Disposition of Articles; Exceptions
Section 3a - Time for Return of Search Warrant
Section 4 - Notice Before Forfeiture of Property Seized Under Search Warrant
Section 5 - Service of Notice
Section 6 - Postponement of Trial; Further Notice
Section 7 - Sale or Destruction of Property Seized; Disposition of Proceeds
Section 8 - Appeal From Decree of Forfeiture; Recognizance; Jury Trial; Conformity to Criminal Cases; Disposition of Articles
Section 9 - Rewards Offered by Governor; Determination of Claims
Section 10 - Rewards Offered by Aldermen, Selectmen or Mayor; Determination of Claims
Section 10a - Authority of Officer of Another State to Arrest Felon
Section 10b - Proceedings After Arrest Made in Commonwealth by an Officer of Another State
Section 10c - Partial Invalidity
Section 10d - Uniform Extraterritorial Arrest on Fresh Pursuit; Short Title; Uniform Construction
Section 11 - Definitions Applicable to Secs. 11 to 20r
Section 12 - Arrest and Delivery of Accused to Executives of Another State; Governor's Authority
Section 13 - Surrendering Accused Not in Demanding State at Time of Crime or Leaving Demanding State Involuntarily
Section 14 - Written Demand; Allegations; Accompanying Papers; Charge of Crime; Authentication of Copies of Papers
Section 15 - Investigation of Demand and Report to Governor
Section 16 - Governor's Warrant of Arrest; Recital of Facts
Section 17 - Arrest and Delivery of Accused; Commanding Aid
Section 18 - Authority to Command Assistance; Penalties for Refusal
Section 19 - Rights of Arrested Person; Habeas Corpus; Notice; Penalty
* * *