Section 100A. Any person having a record of criminal court appearances and dispositions in the commonwealth on file with the office of the commissioner of probation may, on a form furnished by the commissioner and signed under the penalties of perjury, request that the commissioner seal the file. The commissioner shall comply with the request provided that: (1) the person's court appearance and court disposition records, including any period of incarceration or custody for any misdemeanor record to be sealed occurred not less than 3 years before the request; (2) the person's court appearance and court disposition records, including any period of incarceration or custody for any felony record to be sealed occurred not less than 7 years before the request; (3) the person had not been found guilty of any criminal offense within the commonwealth in the case of a misdemeanor, 3 years before the request, and in the case of a felony, 7 years before request, except motor vehicle offenses in which the penalty does not exceed a fine of $50; (4) the form includes a statement by the petitioner that he has not been convicted of any criminal offense in any other state, United States possession or in a court of federal jurisdiction, except such motor vehicle offenses, as aforesaid, and has not been imprisoned in any state or county in the case of a misdemeanor, within the preceding 3 years, and in the case of a felony, within the preceding 7 years; and (5) the person's record does not include convictions of offenses other than those to which this section applies. This section shall apply to court appearances and dispositions of all offenses; provided, however, that this section shall not apply in case of convictions for violations of sections 121 to 131H, inclusive, of chapter 140 or for violations of chapter 268 or chapter 268A, except for convictions for resisting arrest.
In carrying out the provisions of this section, notwithstanding any laws to the contrary:
1. Any recorded offense which was a felony when committed and has since become a misdemeanor shall be treated as a misdemeanor.
2. Any recorded offense which is no longer a crime shall be eligible for sealing forthwith, except in cases where the elements of the offense continue to be a crime under a different designation.
3. In determining the period for eligibility, any subsequently recorded offenses for which the dispositions are ''not guilty'', ''dismissed for want of prosecution'', ''dismissed at request of complainant'', ''nol prossed'', or ''no bill'' shall not be held to interrupt the running of the required period for eligibility.
4. If it cannot be ascertained that a recorded offense was a felony when committed said offense shall be treated as a misdemeanor.
5. Any violation of section 7 of chapter 209A or section 9 of chapter 258E shall be treated as a felony.
* * *