Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 41 - Officers and Employees of Cities, Towns and Districts
Section 81u - Approval, Modification or Disapproval of Plan by Board; Prerequisites for Decision
Section 81U. When a definitive plan of a subdivision is submitted to the planning board, as provided in section eighty-one O, a copy thereof shall also be filed with the board of health or board or officer hav
* * *
duly acknowledged, which may be recorded. If the board determines that said construction or installation has not been completed, it shall specify in a notice sent by registered mail to the applicant and to the clerk of the city or town the details wherein said construction or installation fails to comply with its rules and regulations and upon failure so to do within forty-five days after the receipt by said clerk of said statement all obligations under the bond shall cease and terminate by operation of law, any deposit shall be returned and any such covenant shall become void. In the event that said forty-five day period expires without such specification, or without the release and return of the bond or return of the deposit or release of the covenant as aforesaid, the said clerk shall issue a certificate to such effect, duly acknowledged, which may be recorded.
Any such bond may be enforced and any such deposit may be applied by the planning board for the benefit of such city or town, as provided in section eighty-one Y, upon failure of the performance for which any such bond or deposit was given to the extent of the reasonable cost to such city or town of completing such construction and installation.
In any town which accepts the provisions of this paragraph, the proceeds of any such bond or deposit shall be made available to the town for expenditure to meet the cost and expenses of the municipality in completing the work as specified in the approved plan. If such proceeds do not exceed one hundred thousand dollars, the expenditure may be made without specific appropriation under section fifty-three of chapter forty-four; provided, however, that such expenditure is approved by the board of selectmen. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to cities or to towns having town councils.
Before approval of a plan by a planning board, said board shall also in proper cases require the plan to show a park or parks suitably located for playground or recreation purposes or for providing light and air and not unreasonable in area in relation to the area of the land being subdivided and the prospective uses of such land, and if so determined said board shall by appropriate endorsement on the plan require that no building may be erected on such park or parks for a period of not more than three years without its approval.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title VII - Cities, Towns and Districts
Section 1 - Town Officers to Be Elected; Tenure
Section 1a - District Defined
Section 1b - Appointed Town Offices and Boards; Acceptance by Voters
Section 2 - Establishment of New Board or Office; Effect; Increase or Decrease in Board Membership or Number of Officers
Section 3 - City Officers; Powers and Duties
Section 4 - Penalty for Failure to Choose Selectmen or Assessors
* * *