Section 8. If upon a hearing, after at least two days' notice to the respondents of the time and place assigned therefor, the existence of such a nuisance is shown to the satisfaction of the court or justice, either through verified complaint or through evidence in the form of affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or otherwise, a temporary injunction shall be ordered to issue forthwith restraining the maintenance of the nuisance and enjoining the occupants, owner and all other persons from removing fixtures, furniture, musical instruments and all other movable property from the premises until further order of the court.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XX - Public Safety and Good Order
Chapter 139 - Common Nuisances