Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 139 - Common Nuisances
Section 2 - Appeal to Superior Court; Trial by Jury; Costs
Section 2. A person aggrieved by such order may appeal to the superior court for the county where such building or other structure is situated, if, within three days after the service of such attested copy upon him, he commences a civil action in such court. Trial by jury shall be had as in other civil causes. The jury may affirm, annul or alter such order, and the court shall render judgment in conformity with said verdict, which shall take effect as an original order. If the order is affirmed, the plaintiff shall pay the costs; if it is annulled, he shall recover from the town his damages, if any, and costs; and if it is altered, the court may render such judgment as to costs as justice shall require. All proceedings hereunder authorized by section ten of chapter one hundred and forty-three, after issue is joined therein, shall be in order for trial and shall have precedence over any case of a different nature pending in said court and then in order for trial.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XX - Public Safety and Good Order
Section 1 - Orders Adjudging Burnt or Dangerous Buildings, Structures or Vacant Land to Be Nuisances; Notice, Hearing and Service of Copy of Order
Section 3 - Abatement or Removal of Nuisance by Aldermen or Selectmen
Section 3a - Demolition or Removal of Building or Structure or Securing of Vacant Land; Owner's Liability
Section 3b - Disbursement of Insurance Proceeds for Loss, Damage or Destruction of Building or Structure; Notice; Lien
Section 4 - Buildings Used for Prostitution, Assignation or Lewdness; Nuisance
Section 5 - Penalty for Maintaining Place of Prostitution
Section 6 - Enjoining Nuisance
Section 7 - Complaint; Filing; Verification
Section 8 - Temporary Injunction Restraining Nuisance; Removal of Furniture and Other Property From Place of Prostitution
Section 9 - Decree for Permanent Injunction; Sale of Furniture; Order Closing Building Used for Prostitution
Section 10 - Fee for Removal and Sale of Movable Property; Application of Proceeds of Sale of Place of Prostitution
Section 11 - Modification of Order of Abatement; Bond
Section 12 - Dismissal of Action; Costs
Section 13 - Appearance as Witnesses of Persons Found in Premises Used for Prostitution
Section 14 - Buildings Resorted to for Illegal Gaming or Used for Illegal Keeping or Sale of Alcoholic Beverages; Nuisance
Section 15 - Penalty for Keeping or Maintaining Place Used for Illegal Gaming or the Illegal Keeping or Sale of Alcoholic Beverages
Section 16 - Abatement of Common Nuisances
Section 16a - Enjoining Maintenance of Nuisance; Order Closing Building; Judgment for Permanent Injunction; Posting of Order
Section 18 - Removal of Booths Used for Sale of Liquors or for Illegal Gaming From Places of Public Gathering
Section 19 - Voiding of Lease of Tenant Using Premises for Common Nuisance
Section 20 - Aiding or Permitting Nuisance