Section 59. Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, any city or town by vote of its town meeting, town council, or city council with the approval of the mayor where required by law, on its own behalf or in conjunction with one or more cities or towns, and pursuant to regulations issued by the economic assistance coordinating council established under section 3B of chapter 23A, may adopt and execute a tax increment financing agreement hereinafter referred to as a TIF agreement, and do any and all things necessary thereto; provided, however, that the TIF agreement:
(i) includes a description of the parcels to be included in the agreement; provided, however, that the parcels are wholly within an economic target area as defined in section 3G of chapter 23A or an area designated by the economic assistance coordinating council as a TIF–eligible area pursuant to subsection (b) of section 3E of said chapter 23A; provided, further, that in the case of a TIF area that includes parcels located in one or more city or towns, the areas included in the TIF agreement shall be contiguous areas of such cities or towns;
(ii) describes in detail all construction and construction-related activity, public and private, contemplated for such TIF agreement as of the date of adoption of the TIF agreement; provided, however, that in the case of public construction as aforesaid, the TIF agreement shall include a detailed projection of the costs thereof and a betterment schedule for the defrayal of such costs; provided, further, that the TIF agreement shall provide that no costs of such public constructions shall be recovered through betterments or special assessments imposed on any party which has not executed an agreement in accordance with the provisions of clause (v); and provided, further, that in the case of private construction as aforesaid, the TIF agreement shall include the types of industrial and commercial developments which are projected to occur within such TIF area, with documentary evidence of the level of commitment therefore, including but not limited to architectural plans and specifications as required by said regulations;
(iii) authorizes tax increment exemptions from property taxes, under clause 51 of section 5 of chapter 59, for a specified term not to exceed 20 years, for any parcel of real property which is included in a TIF agreement; provided, however, that the TIF agreement shall specify the level of the exemptions expressed as exemption percentages, not to exceed 100 per cent to be used in calculating the exemptions for the parcel, and for personal property situated on that parcel, as provided under said clause 51 of said section 5 of said chapter 59; provided, further, that the exemption for each parcel of real property shall be calculated using an adjustment factor for each fiscal year of the specified term equal to the product of the inflation factors for each fiscal year since the parcel first became eligible for an exemption under this clause; provided, further that the inflation factor for each fiscal year shall be a ratio;
* * *