Section 4A1/2. (a) For purposes of this section, the following words shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
''Governmental unit'', a city, town or a regional school district, a district as defined in section 1A, a regional planning commission, however constituted, the Hampshire council of governments, a regional transit authority established pursuant to chapter 161B, a water and sewer commission established pursuant to chapter 40N or by special law, a county, or a state agency, as defined in section 1 of chapter 6A.
''Joint powers agreement'', a contract specifying the terms and conditions of the joint exercise of powers and duties entered into by participating governmental units pursuant to the laws governing any such unit and this section.
''Region'', any geographically-designated area within which the powers and duties provided in a joint powers agreement shall be exercised.
(b) The chief executive officer of a city or town, or a board, committee or officer authorized by law to execute a contract in the name of a governmental unit may, on behalf of the unit, enter into a joint powers agreement with another governmental unit for the joint exercise of any of their common powers and duties within a designated region; provided, however, that the joint powers agreement shall not apply to veterans' services in any city or town or districts and municipal veterans' services and departments shall be subject to chapter 115. The joint powers agreement shall be authorized by the parties thereto in the following manner: in a city, by the city council with the approval of the mayor; in a town, by the board of selectmen; and in a district, by the prudential committee. A decision to enter into a joint powers agreement pursuant to this section, or to join an existing region, shall not be subject to bargaining pursuant to chapter 150E.
(c) The joint powers agreement shall specify the following: (1) the purpose and the method by which the purpose sought shall be accomplished; (2) the services, activities or undertakings to be jointly performed within the region; (3) the specific organization, composition and nature of the entity created thereby to perform the services, activities or undertakings within the region, and the specific powers and duties delegated thereto; provided, however, that such entity shall be a body politic and corporate created pursuant to subsection (d) whose funds shall be subject to an annual audit and a copy of such audit shall be provided to the member governmental units and to the division of local services in the department of revenue; (4) the manner of: (i) financing the joint services, activities or undertakings within the region, (ii) establishing and maintaining a budget therefore and (iii) authorizing borrowing pursuant to subsection (e), including any limitations on the purposes, terms and amounts of debt the entity may incur to perform such services, activities or undertakings; (5) any procedures related to the termination of the joint powers agreement, the withdrawal of any participating governmental unit and the addition of any new governmental units; and (6) its duration.
* * *