Section 58. (a) Licenses granted under sections 59 and 59A shall be classified in accordance with subsections (b) to (d), inclusive.
(b) Class 1. Any person who is a recognized agent of a motor vehicle manufacturer or a seller of motor vehicles made by such manufacturer whose authority to sell the same is created by a written contract with such manufacturer or with some person authorized in writin
* * *
(7) Upon receipt of notification from a surety that a bond has been cancelled, the municipal licensing authority shall notify the licensee that he has 10 days to comply with the bonding requirement. If the licensee does not comply within the 10 day period, the municipal licensing authority shall revoke the Class 2 license and shall notify the registrar who shall suspend or revoke any dealer plate issued to the licensee pursuant to section 5 of chapter 90.
(8) A municipal licensing authority shall not issue or renew a Class 2 license unless it is satisfied that a bond or equivalent proof of financial responsibility meeting the requirements of this section is in effect during the term under which the license shall be issued or renewed, and that the licensee maintains or demonstrates access to repair facilities sufficient to enable him to satisfy the warranty repair obligations imposed by section 7N.25 of chapter 90. A used car dealer shall remain liable for all warranty repairs made and other obligations imposed by said section 7N.25 of said chapter 90.
(d) Class 3. A person whose principal business is the buying of second hand motor vehicles for the purpose of remodeling, taking apart or rebuilding and selling the same, or the buying or selling of parts of second hand motor vehicles or tires, or the assembling of second hand motor vehicle parts may be granted a motor vehicle junk license.
(e) The registrar of motor vehicles, after consulting the office of consumer affairs and business regulation, shall adopt rules and regulations defining sufficient repair facilities for the purposes of subsection (b) and paragraph (8) of subsection (c).
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XX - Public Safety and Good Order