Section 123. A license granted under section one hundred and twenty-two shall be expressed to be and shall be subject to the following conditions:— First, That the provisions in regard to the nature of the license and the building in which the business may be carried on under it shall be strictly adhered to. Second, That every licensee shall, before delivery of a firearm, rifle or shotgun, make or
* * *
and recorded. This procedure shall be repeated two more times on the firearm. The arithmetic mean of each of the three recorded results shall be deemed the result of the trial for that particular sample firearm. The ammunition used shall be the type recommended by the firearm manufacturer in its user manual or, if none is recommended, any standard ammunition of the correct caliber in new condition. No licensee shall sell any rifle or shotgun, contrary to the provisions of section one hundred and thirty or section 131E.
Clauses Eighteenth to Twenty-first, inclusive, of the first paragraph shall not apply to: (i) a firearm lawfully owned or possessed under a license issued under this chapter on or before October 21, 1998; (ii) a firearm designated by the secretary of public safety, with the advice of the gun control advisory board, established pursuant to section 131.5 of chapter 140, as a firearm solely designed and sold for formal target shooting competition; (iii) a stun gun, as defined in section 121; or (iv) a firearm designated by the secretary of public safety, with the advice of the gun control advisory board, established pursuant to section 131.5 of chapter 140, as a firearm or pistol solely designed and sold for Olympic shooting competition. The secretary of public safety shall compile lists, on a bi-annual basis, of firearms designated as ''formal target shooting firearms'' and ''Olympic competition firearms'' in accordance with this paragraph. Such lists shall be made available for distribution by the executive office of public safety and security.
* * *