Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 110a - Uniform Securities Act
Section 410 - Civil Liabilities
Section 410. (a) Any person who
(1) offers or sells a security in violation of section 201(a), 301, or 405(b), or of any rule or order under section 403 which requires the affirmative approval of sales literature before it is used, or of any condition imposed under section 303(d), or
(2) offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission, is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six per cent per year from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Damages are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it and interest at six per cent per year from the date of disposition.
(b) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller liable under subsection (a), every partner, officer, or director of such a seller, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such a seller who materially aids in the sale, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller, unless the non-seller who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
(c) Any tender specified in this section may be made at any time before entry of judgment.
(d) Every cause of action under this statute survives the death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
(e) No person may sue under this section more than four years after the discovery by the person bringing the action of a violation of this chapter or any rule promulgated or order issued thereunder. No person may sue under this section (1) if the buyer received a written offer, before suit and at a time when he owned the security, to refund the consideration paid together with interest at six percent per year from the date of payment, less the amount of any income received on the security, and he failed to accept the offer within thirty days of its receipt, or (2) if the buyer received such an offer before suit and at a time when he did not own the security, unless he rejected the offer in writing within thirty days of its receipt.
(f) No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or who has acquired any purported right under any such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation, may base any suit on the contract.
(g) Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder is void.
(h) The rights and remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity, but this chapter does not create any cause of action not specified in this section.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XV - Regulation of Trade
Section 101 - Sales and Purchases
Section 102 - Advisory Activities
Section 201 - Registration Requirement
Section 202 - Registration Procedure
Section 203 - Post–registration Provisions
Section 203a - Document Disclosing Material Facts
Section 204 - Denial, Revocation, Suspension, Cancellation, and Withdrawal of Registration
Section 301 - Registration Requirement
Section 302 - Registration by Coordination
Section 303 - Registration by Qualification
Section 304 - Provisions Applicable to Registration Generally
Section 305 - Denial, Suspension, and Revocation of Registration
Section 306 - Federal Covered Securities
Section 401 - Definitions
Section 402 - Exemptions
Section 403 - Filing of Sales and Advertising Literature
Section 404 - Misleading Filings
Section 405 - Unlawful Representations Concerning Registration or Exemption
Section 406 - Administration of Chapter
Section 407 - Investigations and Subpoenas
Section 407a - Violations; Cease and Desist Orders; Costs
Section 408 - Injunctions
Section 409 - Criminal Penalties
Section 411 - Judicial Review of Orders
Section 412 - Rules, Forms, Orders, and Hearings
Section 413 - Administrative Files and Opinions
Section 414 - Scope of the Act and Service of Process
Section 415 - Statutory Policy
Section 416 - Short Title
Section 417 - Severability of Provisions