Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 110a - Uniform Securities Act
Section 201 - Registration Requirement
Section 201. (a) It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this commonwealth as a broker-dealer or agent unless he is registered under this chapter.
(b) It is unlawful for any broker-dealer or issuer to employ an agent unless the agent is registered. The registration of an agent is not effective during any period when he is not associated with a particular broker-dealer registered under this chapter or a particular issuer. When an agent begins or terminates a connection with a broker-dealer or issuer, or begins or terminates those activities which make him an agent, the agent as well as the broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the secretary.
(c) It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this commonwealth as an investment adviser or as an investment adviser representative unless he is so registered under this chapter.
(d) It is unlawful for:
(i) any investment adviser required to be registered to employ an investment adviser representative unless the investment adviser representative is registered under this chapter, but the registration of an investment adviser representative shall not be effective during any period when he is not employed by an investment adviser registered under this chapter; or
(ii) any investment adviser representative, as defined in Rule 203A–3(a) under the Investment Adviser Act of 1940, with a place of business, as defined in Rule 203A–3(b) under the Investment Adviser Act of 1940, in the commonwealth, who is employed by a federal covered adviser to conduct business in the commonwealth, unless registered under this chapter.
When an investment adviser representative begins or terminates employment with an investment adviser, the investment adviser in the case of clause (i) of subsection (d), or the investment adviser representative in the case of clause (ii) of said subsection (d), shall promptly notify the secretary.
(e) Every annual registration under this section shall expire on December 31.
(f) It is unlawful for any federal covered adviser to conduct advisory business in the commonwealth unless the adviser complies with the provisions of paragraph (b) of section 202.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XV - Regulation of Trade
Section 101 - Sales and Purchases
Section 102 - Advisory Activities
Section 202 - Registration Procedure
Section 203 - Post–registration Provisions
Section 203a - Document Disclosing Material Facts
Section 204 - Denial, Revocation, Suspension, Cancellation, and Withdrawal of Registration
Section 301 - Registration Requirement
Section 302 - Registration by Coordination
Section 303 - Registration by Qualification
Section 304 - Provisions Applicable to Registration Generally
Section 305 - Denial, Suspension, and Revocation of Registration
Section 306 - Federal Covered Securities
Section 401 - Definitions
Section 402 - Exemptions
Section 403 - Filing of Sales and Advertising Literature
Section 404 - Misleading Filings
Section 405 - Unlawful Representations Concerning Registration or Exemption
Section 406 - Administration of Chapter
Section 407 - Investigations and Subpoenas
Section 407a - Violations; Cease and Desist Orders; Costs
Section 408 - Injunctions
Section 409 - Criminal Penalties
Section 410 - Civil Liabilities
Section 411 - Judicial Review of Orders
Section 412 - Rules, Forms, Orders, and Hearings
Section 413 - Administrative Files and Opinions
Section 414 - Scope of the Act and Service of Process
Section 415 - Statutory Policy
Section 416 - Short Title
Section 417 - Severability of Provisions