Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 166a - Community Antenna Television Systems
Section 4 - License Applications, Necessity, Form, Contents, Signatures, Disclosure of Ownership; Additional Service Areas, Addition to License
Section 4. No such license or renewal thereof shall be issued except upon written application to the appropriate issuing authority on an application form prescribed by the department. Such form shall contain such information as the division may prescribe as to the citizenship and character of the applicant, and the financial, technical and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the system; complete information as to its principals and ultimate beneficial owners, including, in the case of corporations, all stockholders, both nominal and beneficial, owning one per cent or more of the issued and outstanding stock, and, in the case of unincorporated associations, all members and ultimate beneficial owners, however designated; complete information on the extent and quality of service, number of channels, hours of operation, variety of programs, local coverage, safety measures, installation and subscription fees; and such other information as the division may deem appropriate or necessary. Such application shall be signed by the applicant or by a duly authorized representative, evidence of whose authority shall be submitted with the application. Each applicant shall make full disclosure of the true ownership of the applicant and of the equipment to be employed in rendering service and of the source of funds for the purchase, lease, rental and installation of such equipment. Each applicant shall set forth as completely as possible the equipment to be employed, the routes of the wires and cables, the area or areas to be served, the approximate starting and completion dates of construction of the system and the date service will actually be available to the areas named. Additional areas to be served may be added by amendment to the license from time to time pursuant to regulations promulgated by the division.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXII - Corporations
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Division of Community Antenna Television
Section 2a - Commissioner; Powers and Duties; Employees
Section 3 - Licenses for Construction or Operation of Systems, Necessity, Non-Exclusiveness, Contents
Section 5 - Conditions Imposed on Licensee
Section 6 - Hearing, Notice; Multiple Applicants, Choice, Grounds, Statement of Reasons
Section 7 - License Transfers or Assignments; Approval
Section 8 - Installation and Maintenance of System, Standards; Financial and Ownership Statements, Requirements, Public Inspection
Section 9 - Application Fees; Initial Licenses, Renewals, Transfers or Assignments; Annual License Fees
Section 10 - Complaints as to Operation of System, Procedure; Licensees' Reports as to Complaints Received and Disposition
Section 11 - Revocation of License; Grounds
Section 12 - Mandamus, Injunctive, or Other Judicial Proceedings; Institution or Intervention by Department
Section 13 - Renewal of Licenses; Forms; Requisite Information
Section 14 - Appeals by Aggrieved Applicants
Section 15 - Rate Regulation
Section 16 - Issuance of Standards and Regulations; Mediation Between Cities and Towns; Representation Before f.c.c.; Certification of Performance; Distribution of Obscene Material
Section 17 - Visitation, Examination, Subpoena, and Oath Administering Powers of Department
Section 18 - Violations, Penalties
Section 19 - Hearings, Applicability of Administrative Procedure Act; Public Hearings
Section 20 - Systems Constructed, Purchased, and Operated by Cities and Towns, Applicability of Chapter
Section 22 - Interference With Rights of Building Occupants Served by System; Installation; Consent of Property Owners; Multiple Dwelling Units, Manufactured Housing Communities