Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 278a - Post Conviction Access to Forensic and Scientific Analysis
Section 4 - Jurisdiction Over Motion; Service of Motion; Response by Prosecuting Attorney
Section 4. (a) The moving party shall file a motion under section 3 with the court that adjudicated the underlying case and shall serve a copy of the motion on the prosecuting attorney.
(b) If the motion is not dismissed by the court under subsection (e) of section 3, the prosecuting attorney shall file a response with the court within 60 days after the date upon which the court issues notice under said subsection (e) of said section 3, and shall simultaneously serve the response on the moving party. The prosecuting attorney may request additional time in which to file the response, which the court may grant for good cause shown.
(c) The prosecuting attorney's response shall include any specific legal or factual objections that the prosecuting attorney has to the requested analysis.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part IV - Crimes, Punishments and Proceedings in Criminal Cases
Title II - Proceedings in Criminal Cases
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Conditions for Filing Motion for Forensic or Scientific Analysis; Affect of Chapter Upon Analysis Under Other Circumstances
Section 3 - Filing of Motion; Contents; Motion for Discovery; Affidavit of Factual Innocence; Expeditious Review of Motion
Section 5 - Appointed Counsel
Section 6 - Hearing
Section 7 - Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law; Criteria for Allowing Requested Analysis; Orders for Discovery
Section 8 - Conditions of Analysis; Selection of Forensic Service Provider; Equal Access to Personnel and Information; Retention of Material Evidence to Allow for Replicate Analysis; Cooperation With Laboratory by Moving Party
Section 9 - Time for Performing Analysis
Section 10 - Cost of Analysis
Section 11 - Effect of Proceedings on Terms of Sentence Imposed
Section 12 - Disclosure of Analysis Results; Orders to Produce Data, Documents and Notes
Section 13 - Additional Analysis Ordered Upon Inconclusive Findings
Section 14 - Victim Notification
Section 15 - Waiver of Right to File Motion Prohibited
Section 16 - Retention and Preservation of Evidence or Biological Material by Governmental Entities; Regulations
Section 17 - Civil or Criminal Liability of Governmental Officials; Willful or Wanton Misconduct or Gross Negligence by Governmental Entities Resulting in Deterioration or Destruction of Evidence; Damages
Section 18 - Appeals