Massachusetts General Laws
Article 4 - Bank Deposits and Collections
Section 4-406 - Customer's Duty to Discover and Report Unauthorized Signature or Alteration
Section 4–406. (a) A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the statem
* * *
(2) the customer's unauthorized signature or alteration by the same wrongdoer on any other item paid in good faith by the bank if the payment was made before the bank received notice from the customer of the unauthorized signature or alteration and after the customer had been afforded a reasonable period of time, not exceeding 30 days, in which to examine the item or statement of account and notify the bank.
(e) If subsection (d) applies and the customer proves that the bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and that the failure substantially contributed to loss, the loss is allocated between the customer precluded and the bank asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of the customer to comply with subsection (c) and the failure of the bank to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss. If the customer proves that the bank did not pay the item in good faith, the preclusion under subsection (d) does not apply.
(f) Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer (subsection (a)) discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration. If there is a preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty under section 4–208 with respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which the preclusion applies.
(g) The provisions of this section are subject to section 27 of chapter 167D and section 31 of chapter 171.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XV - Regulation of Trade
Chapter 106 - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 4-301 - Deferred Posting; Recovery of Payment by Return of Items; Time of Dishonor; Return of Items by Payor Bank
Section 4-213 - Medium and Time of Settlement by Bank
Section 4-214 - Right of Charge–back or Refund; Liability of Collecting Bank; Return of Item
Section 4-211 - When Bank Gives Value for Purposes of Holder in Due Course
Section 4-215 - Final Payment of Item by Payor Bank; When Provisional Debits and Credits Become Final; When Certain Credits Become Available for Withdrawal
Section 4-216 - Insolvency and Preference
Section 4-212 - Presentment by Notice of Item Not Payable By, Through, or at Bank; Liability of Drawer or Indorser
Section 4-302 - Payor Bank's Responsibility for Late Return of Item
Section 4-407 - Payor Bank's Right to Subrogation on Improper Payment
Section 4-401 - When Bank May Charge Customer's Account
Section 4-402 - Bank's Liability to Customer for Wrongful Dishonor; Time of Determining Insufficiency of Account
Section 4-404 - Bank Not Obliged to Pay Check More Than Six Months Old
Section 4-405 - Death or Incompetence of Customer
* * *