Massachusetts General Laws
Article 4 - Bank Deposits and Collections
Section 4-214 - Right of Charge–back or Refund; Liability of Collecting Bank; Return of Item
Section 4–214. (a) If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its customer for an item and fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of payments by a bank, or otherwise to receive settlement for the item which is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge-back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer's account, or obtain refund from its customer, whether or not it is able to return the item, if by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts it returns the item or sends notification of the facts. If the return or notice is delayed beyond the bank's midnight deadline or a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts, the bank may revoke the settlement, charge-back the credit, or obtain refund from its customer, but it is liable for any loss resulting from the delay. These rights to revoke, charge-back, and obtain refund terminate if and when a settlement for the item received by the bank is or becomes final.
(b) A collecting bank returns an item when it is sent or delivered to the bank's customer or transferor or pursuant to its instructions.
(c) A depositary bank that is also the payor may charge-back the amount of an item to its customer's account or obtain refund in accordance with section 4–301, governing return of an item received by a payor bank for credit on its books.
(d) The right to charge-back is not affected by:
(1) previous use of a credit given for the item; or
(2) failure by any bank to exercise ordinary care with respect to the item, but a bank so failing remains liable.
(e) A failure to charge-back or claim refund does not affect other rights of the bank against the customer or any other party.
(f) If credit is given in dollars as the equivalent of the value of an item payable in foreign money, the dollar amount of any charge-back or refund must be calculated on the basis of the bank-offered spot rate for the foreign money prevailing on the day when the person entitled to the charge-back or refund learns that it will not receive payment in ordinary course.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XV - Regulation of Trade
Chapter 106 - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 4-301 - Deferred Posting; Recovery of Payment by Return of Items; Time of Dishonor; Return of Items by Payor Bank
Section 4-213 - Medium and Time of Settlement by Bank
Section 4-211 - When Bank Gives Value for Purposes of Holder in Due Course
Section 4-215 - Final Payment of Item by Payor Bank; When Provisional Debits and Credits Become Final; When Certain Credits Become Available for Withdrawal
Section 4-216 - Insolvency and Preference
Section 4-212 - Presentment by Notice of Item Not Payable By, Through, or at Bank; Liability of Drawer or Indorser
Section 4-302 - Payor Bank's Responsibility for Late Return of Item
Section 4-407 - Payor Bank's Right to Subrogation on Improper Payment
Section 4-401 - When Bank May Charge Customer's Account
Section 4-402 - Bank's Liability to Customer for Wrongful Dishonor; Time of Determining Insufficiency of Account
Section 4-404 - Bank Not Obliged to Pay Check More Than Six Months Old
Section 4-405 - Death or Incompetence of Customer
Section 4-406 - Customer's Duty to Discover and Report Unauthorized Signature or Alteration
Section 4-501 - Handling of Documentary Drafts; Duty to Send for Presentment and to Notify Customer of Dishonor
Section 4-210 - Security Interest of Collecting Bank in Items, Accompanying Documents and Proceeds
Section 4-502 - Presentment of ''on Arrival'' Drafts
Section 4-303 - When Items Subject to Notice, Stop-Payment Order, Legal Process, or Setoff; Order in Which Items May Be Charged or Certified
Section 4-209 - Encoding and Retention Warranties
Section 4-104 - Definitions and Index of Definitions
Section 4-207 - Transfer Warranties
Section 4-503 - Responsibility of Presenting Bank for Documents and Goods; Report of Reasons for Dishonor; Referee in Case of Need
Section 4-101 - Short Title
Section 4-102 - Applicability
Section 4-103 - Variation by Agreement; Measure of Damages; Action Constituting Ordinary Care
Section 4-105 - Bank; Depositary Bank; Payor Bank; Intermediary Bank; Collecting Bank; Presenting Bank
Section 4-106 - Payable Through or Payable at Bank; Collecting Bank
Section 4-107 - Separate Office of Bank
Section 4-108 - Time of Receipt of Items
Section 4-109 - Delays
Section 4-110 - Electronic Presentment
Section 4-111 - Statute of Limitations
Section 4-201 - Status of Collecting Bank as Agent and Provisional Status of Credits; Applicability of Article; Item Indorsed Pay Any Bank
Section 4-202 - Responsibility for Collection or Return; When Action Timely
Section 4-203 - Effect of Instructions
Section 4-204 - Methods of Sending and Presenting; Sending Direct to Payor Bank
Section 4-205 - Depositary Bank Holder of Unindorsed Item
Section 4-206 - Transfer Between Banks
Section 4-208 - Presentment Warranties
Section 4-504 - Privilege of Presenting Bank to Deal With Goods; Security Interest for Expenses
Section 4-403 - Customer's Right to Stop Payment; Burden of Proof of Loss