Massachusetts General Laws
Article 4 - Bank Deposits and Collections
Section 4-215 - Final Payment of Item by Payor Bank; When Provisional Debits and Credits Become Final; When Certain Credits Become Available for Withdrawal
Section 4–215. (a) An item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has first done any of the following:
(1) paid the item in cash;
(2) settled for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearinghouse rule, or agreement; or
(3) made a provisional settlement for the item and failed to revoke the settlement in the time and manner permitted by statute, clearinghouse rule, or agreement.
(b) If provisional settlement for an item does not become final, the item is not finally paid.
(c) If provisional settlement for an item between the presenting and payor banks is made through a clearinghouse or by debits or credits in an account between them, then to the extent that provisional debits or credits for the item are entered in accounts between the presenting and payor banks or between the presenting and successive prior collecting banks seriatim, they become final upon final payment of the items by the payor bank.
(d) If a collecting bank receives a settlement for an item which is or becomes final, the bank is accountable to its customer for the amount of the item and any provisional credit given for the item in an account with its customer becomes final.
(e) Subject to (i) applicable law stating a time for availability of funds and (ii) any right of the bank to apply the credit to an obligation of the customer, credit given by a bank for an item in a customer's account becomes available for withdrawal as of right:
(1) if the bank has received a provisional settlement for the item, when the settlement becomes final and the bank has had a reasonable time to receive return of the item and the item has not been received within that time;
(2) if the bank is both the depositary bank and the payor bank, and the item is finally paid, at the opening of the bank's second banking day following receipt of the item.
(f) Subject to applicable law stating a time for availability of funds and any right of a bank to apply a deposit to an obligation of the depositor, a deposit of money becomes available for withdrawal as of right at the opening of the bank's next banking day after receipt of the deposit.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XV - Regulation of Trade
Chapter 106 - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 4-301 - Deferred Posting; Recovery of Payment by Return of Items; Time of Dishonor; Return of Items by Payor Bank
Section 4-213 - Medium and Time of Settlement by Bank
Section 4-214 - Right of Charge–back or Refund; Liability of Collecting Bank; Return of Item
Section 4-211 - When Bank Gives Value for Purposes of Holder in Due Course
Section 4-216 - Insolvency and Preference
Section 4-212 - Presentment by Notice of Item Not Payable By, Through, or at Bank; Liability of Drawer or Indorser
Section 4-302 - Payor Bank's Responsibility for Late Return of Item
Section 4-407 - Payor Bank's Right to Subrogation on Improper Payment
Section 4-401 - When Bank May Charge Customer's Account
Section 4-402 - Bank's Liability to Customer for Wrongful Dishonor; Time of Determining Insufficiency of Account
Section 4-404 - Bank Not Obliged to Pay Check More Than Six Months Old
Section 4-405 - Death or Incompetence of Customer
Section 4-406 - Customer's Duty to Discover and Report Unauthorized Signature or Alteration
Section 4-501 - Handling of Documentary Drafts; Duty to Send for Presentment and to Notify Customer of Dishonor
Section 4-210 - Security Interest of Collecting Bank in Items, Accompanying Documents and Proceeds
Section 4-502 - Presentment of ''on Arrival'' Drafts
Section 4-303 - When Items Subject to Notice, Stop-Payment Order, Legal Process, or Setoff; Order in Which Items May Be Charged or Certified
Section 4-209 - Encoding and Retention Warranties
Section 4-104 - Definitions and Index of Definitions
Section 4-207 - Transfer Warranties
Section 4-503 - Responsibility of Presenting Bank for Documents and Goods; Report of Reasons for Dishonor; Referee in Case of Need
Section 4-101 - Short Title
Section 4-102 - Applicability
Section 4-103 - Variation by Agreement; Measure of Damages; Action Constituting Ordinary Care
Section 4-105 - Bank; Depositary Bank; Payor Bank; Intermediary Bank; Collecting Bank; Presenting Bank
Section 4-106 - Payable Through or Payable at Bank; Collecting Bank
Section 4-107 - Separate Office of Bank
Section 4-108 - Time of Receipt of Items
Section 4-109 - Delays
Section 4-110 - Electronic Presentment
Section 4-111 - Statute of Limitations
Section 4-201 - Status of Collecting Bank as Agent and Provisional Status of Credits; Applicability of Article; Item Indorsed Pay Any Bank
Section 4-202 - Responsibility for Collection or Return; When Action Timely
Section 4-203 - Effect of Instructions
Section 4-204 - Methods of Sending and Presenting; Sending Direct to Payor Bank
Section 4-205 - Depositary Bank Holder of Unindorsed Item
Section 4-206 - Transfer Between Banks
Section 4-208 - Presentment Warranties
Section 4-504 - Privilege of Presenting Bank to Deal With Goods; Security Interest for Expenses
Section 4-403 - Customer's Right to Stop Payment; Burden of Proof of Loss