Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 23a - Department of Economic Development
Section 3f - Reports to Be Filed by Controlling Business or Affiliate Awarded Edip Tax Credits; Material Noncompliance With Representation Made on Application; Revocation of Project Certification
Section 3F. (a) Not later than 2 years after the initial certification of a project by the EACC, and annually thereafter, the controlling business or affiliate awarded EDIP tax credits shall file a report with MOBD, signed by an authorized representative of the controlling business or affiliate, certifying whether the controlling business or affiliate has achieved the job creation projections, job retention projections and other material obligations or representations set forth in the EDIP contract.
(b) In the event that MOBD finds that a controlling business or an affiliate is in material noncompliance with a representation made to the EACC in its application for project certification or the obligations set forth in an EDIP contract, MOBD may recommend to the EACC that it revoke the project certification. Prior to making a recommendation, MOBD shall provide written notice to the controlling business stating the basis for the recommended revocation and offering the controlling business an opportunity for a hearing at which the controlling business may contest the basis for the recommendation or establish mitigating circumstances which may be relevant to the recommendation.
(c) The EACC may revoke a project certification if it determines that a controlling business or affiliate is in material noncompliance with a representation made in its application for project certification or the obligations set forth in an EDIP contract. The EACC shall have the discretion to determine whether material noncompliance shall result in revocation of a project certification, taking into account: (i) the conduct of the controlling business subsequent to the project certification; (ii) the extent to which the material noncompliance is the result of unforeseen conditions that are outside the control of the controlling business; (iii) the potential impact on the municipality in which the certified project is located; and (iv) other considerations as the EACC shall establish by regulation or policy.
Where the EACC determines that material noncompliance is due to factors outside the control of the controlling business, the EACC may elect to provide the controlling business with reasonable opportunity to cure the material noncompliance. If the EACC revokes a project's certification, it shall determine the proportion of compliance with job creation requirements applicable to the certified project, and shall report the proportion of compliance to the controlling business and to the department of revenue.
* * *