Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 23a - Department of Economic Development
Section 10b - Massachusetts Advanced Manufacturing Collaborative
[ Text of section effective until December 13, 2021. For text effective December 13, 2021, see below.]
  Section 10B. The secretary of housing and economic development shall establish a Massachusetts advanced manufacturing collaborative, hereinafter referred to as the collaborative, within the executive office of housing and economic development, which shall be responsible for advising and assisting on the development, implementation and periodic update of a plan to foster and strengthen the conditions necessary for growth and innovation of manufacturing within the commonwealth. The collaborative shall include, but not be limited to: the secretary of housing and economic development, or a designee, who shall serve as chair; the secretary of labor and workforce development, or a designee; 1 person who shall be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; 1 person who shall be appointed by the president of the senate; the director of the office of business development; the executive director of the Massachusetts clean energy center; the executive director of the Massachusetts Life Sciences Center; the executive director of the John Adams Innovation Institute; the executive director of the Massachusetts Technology Transfer Center; the president of the Massachusetts Manufacturing Extension Partnership, Inc.; a representative from the Associated Industries of Massachusetts, Inc.; a representative from the Massachusetts Workforce Board Association; a representative from the Massachusetts Development Finance Agency; a representative from the Massachusetts Technology Park Corporation; a representative from a local chamber of commerce appointed by the governor; and 8 members appointed by the governor to represent the commonwealth's large manufacturers, small-to-medium sized enterprises, incubators, innovation centers and federally-funded research and development centers. The collaborative shall: (i) consult with stakeholders in the public and private sector in the development and implementation of the commonwealth's manufacturing plan; (ii) identify emerging priorities within the commonwealth's manufacturing sector in order to make recommendations for high impact projects and initiatives; (iii) facilitate the implementation of goals established under the plan; and (iv) develop a statewide certification process for the advanced manufacturing industry with the goal of establishing uniform industry workforce standards across the commonwealth. The collaborative may establish working groups that aid in the development and implementation of the plan.
Chapter 23A: Section 10B. Massachusetts advanced manufacturing collaborative
[ Text of section as amended by 2021, 102, Sec. 7 effective December 13, 2021. For text effective until December 13, 2021, see above.]
  Section 10B. The secretary of housing and economic development shall establish a Massachusetts advanced manufacturing collaborative, hereinafter referred to as the collaborative, within the executive office of housing and economic development, which shall be responsible for advising and assisting on the development, implementation and periodic update of a plan to foster and strengthen the conditions necessary for growth and innovation of manufacturing within the commonwealth. The collaborative shall include, but not be limited to: the secretary of housing and economic development, or a designee, who shall serve as chair; the secretary of labor and workforce development, or a designee; 1 person who shall be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; 1 person who shall be appointed by the president of the senate; the director of the office of business development; the executive director of the Massachusetts clean energy center; the executive director of the Massachusetts Life Sciences Center; the executive director of the John Adams Innovation Institute; the president of the Massachusetts Technology Development Corporation; the president of the Massachusetts Manufacturing Extension Partnership, Inc.; a representative from the Associated Industries of Massachusetts, Inc.; a representative from the Massachusetts Workforce Board Association; a representative from the Massachusetts Development Finance Agency; a representative from the Massachusetts Technology Park Corporation; a representative from a local chamber of commerce appointed by the governor; and 8 members appointed by the governor to represent the commonwealth's large manufacturers, small-to-medium sized enterprises, incubators, innovation centers and federally-funded research and development centers. The collaborative shall: (i) consult with stakeholders in the public and private sector in the development and implementation of the commonwealth's manufacturing plan; (ii) identify emerging priorities within the commonwealth's manufacturing sector in order to make recommendations for high impact projects and initiatives; (iii) facilitate the implementation of goals established under the plan; and (iv) develop a statewide certification process for the advanced manufacturing industry with the goal of establishing uniform industry workforce standards across the commonwealth. The collaborative may establish working groups that aid in the development and implementation of the plan.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Section 1 - Massachusetts Office of Business Development; Director; Grants; Financial Reports
Section 2 - Purposes
Section 3 - Divisions; Directors
Section 3a - Economic Development Incentive Program; Establishment; Definitions for Secs. 3a to 3g
Section 3b - Economic Assistance Coordinating Council; Administration of Economic Development Incentive Program; Director of Economic Assistance; Reports
Section 3c - Project Proposal to Create Permanent Full-Time Employees Within the Commonwealth; Certification
Section 3d - Awarding of Tax Credits Available Pursuant to Sec. 6 of Chapter 62 or Sec. 38n of Chapter 63; Refundable Tax Credits; Limitations; Execution of Edip Contract; Finality of Eacc Decisions
Section 3e - Municipality Provided Incentives to Owners of Certified Projects; Local Tax Incentive; Tax Increment Financing; Special Tax Assessment; Approval of Amendments
Section 3f - Reports to Be Filed by Controlling Business or Affiliate Awarded Edip Tax Credits; Material Noncompliance With Representation Made on Application; Revocation of Project Certification
* * *