Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 63 - Taxation of Corporations
Section 38n - Economic Development Incentive Program; Tax Credit for Certified Projects
Section 38N. (a)(l) As used in this section, ''Certified project'', ''EACC'', ''EDIP contract'' and ''Gateway municipality'' shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in section 3A of chapter 23A.
(b) A corporation subject to tax under this chapter that is the controlling business of a certified project, or an affiliate of a controlling business, may take a credit against the excise imposed by this chapter to the extent that the credit is authorized by the EACC, up to an amount equal to 50 per cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per cent limitation shall not apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d). The amount of the credit shall be determined by EACC under section 3D of said chapter 23A and other criteria or guidelines that the council shall from time to time adopt; provided, however, that a credit awarded in connection with a certified project that will retain permanent full-time employees in a gateway municipality without creating a net increase in permanent full-time employees shall not exceed $5,000 per retained employee. A credit allowed under this section shall be taken only after the corporation executes an EDIP contract under said section 3D of said chapter 23A.
(c) The total amount of credits that may be authorized by the EACC in a calendar year pursuant to this section and subsection (g) of section 6 of chapter 62 shall not exceed $30,000,000 annually; provided, however, that the total amount shall not include credits under section 38BB of this chapter or subsection (q) of said section 6 of said chapter 62; and provided further, that the total amount shall include: (i) refundable credits granted during the year under this section or said subsection (g) or said section (6) of said chapter 62; (ii) nonrefundable credits granted during the year under this section or said subsection (g) or said section (6) of said chapter 62 to the extent that such nonrefundable credits are estimated by the commissioner of revenue to offset tax liabilities during the year; and (iii) carryforwards of credits from prior years under this section or said subsection (g) of said section 6 of said chapter 62
* * *