[Text of section effective until December 31, 2025. Repealed by 2012, 238, Sec. 36. See 2012, 238, Sec. 98 as amended by 2018, 99, Sec. 25.]
Section 38EE. (a) The purpose of this section shall be to enable local residents and stakeholders to work with and through community development corporations to partner with nonprofit, public and private entities to improve economic opportunities for low and moderate income households and other residents in urban, rural and suburban communities across the commonwealth.
* * *
(g) The credit allowable under this section shall be allowed for the taxable year in which a qualified investment is made.
(h) Community investment tax credits allowed to a pass-through entity such as a partnership or a limited liability company taxed as a partnership shall be passed through to the persons designated as partners, members or owners, respectively, pro rata or under an executed agreement among the persons designated as partners, members or owners documenting an alternative distribution method without regard to their sharing of other tax or economic attributes of the entity.
(i) The department shall authorize the tax credits under this section. The total value of the tax credits authorized in this section, together with those authorized in section 6M of chapter 62, shall not exceed: (i) $3,000,000 in taxable year 2014; (ii) $6,000,000 in each of taxable years 2015 to 2018, inclusive; (iii) $8,000,000 in each of taxable years 2019 and 2020; (iv) $10,000,000 in each of taxable years 2021 and 2022; and (v) $12,000,000 in each of taxable years 2023 to 2025, inclusive.
(j) The commissioner, in consultation with the department, shall prescribe regulations necessary to carry out the tax credit established in subsection (d).
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Chapter 63 - Taxation of Corporations